@UHCougars
Houston Athletics Well Represented at the Olympics

July 20, 2012


COUGARS IN THE OLYMPICS QUICK FACTS

HOUSTON­ – The University of Houston’s track stars Seun Adigun and Errol Nolan, diver Anastasia Pozdniakova, and head diving coach Jane Figueiredo will represent their respective countries at the 2012 Games of the 30th Olympiad.

The University of Houston has a rich history in a variety of sports during the Olympic Games. Cougars have won 39 medals during Olympics competition, including 20 gold.

With the addition of Adigun and Nolan, 67 Cougar coaches and student-athletes will have competed in the Olympic Games. These greats have represented 22 countries from around the world.

This will be the 15th Olympiad in which the University of Houston was represented and the 14th consecutive. At least one Cougar has competed in the Olympics games since the 1964 Olympic Games in Tokyo.

The 2012 Olympics begin Friday, July 27 and conclude Sunday, Aug. 12. They will be broadcasted on the NBC family networks. The women’s 100m hurdles are scheduled to begin on Aug. 6 with the finals to be held on Aug. 7, men’s 4x400m relay will begin on Aug. 9 with the finals to be held on Aug. 10, and the women’s 3m springboard will be broadcasted starting Aug. 3 and will conclude on Aug. 5. A complete schedule and results can be found here.


Seun Adigun
Adigun, a former Houston hurdler and current assistant track and field coach, qualified for her first Nigerian Olympic Team after running 13.13 to win the 100m hurdles at the Nigerian Olympic Trials.

Adigun is the current two-time Nigerian and African 100m hurdles champion. She was also a 100m hurdle quarter-finalist in the 2009 Outdoor World Championships in Berlin, Germany as well as a quarter-finalist in the 2010 Indoor World Championships in Doha, Qatar.

Later in 2010 she went on to become a finalist in the 2010 Commonwealth Games in New Delhi, India and then became a semi-finalist in the 2011 Outdoor World Championships in Daegu, South Korea.

As a Cougar from 2005-09, Adigun was a NCAA All-American and the Conference USA Track and Field Athlete of the Year in 2009. She won five Conference USA titles and made seven NCAA Regional and Championship appearances during her collegiate career.


Errol Nolan
Nolan, a standout sprinter, qualified for his first Olympic Team after posting 45.25 seconds to finish fourth in the men’s 400m at the Jamaica Championship, earning him a spot on the Jamaican 4x400m relay.

This past season as a junior, the Rosenburg, Texas native, claimed his third-straight 400m, and second-straight 200m, C-USA title helping Houston win its fourth-consecutive league title.

Nolan was Co-Conference USA Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year and also earned distinction when he was named Second Team All-American in the 400m after finishing ninth at the NCAA Championships. His time of 45.28 was the second fastest in school history.

 

Anastasia Pozdniakova
Pozdniakova was one of college diving most dominating performers from 2005 to 2009. She was a two-time NCAA individual national champion on the 1-meter springboard and finished as the national runner-up on the 3-meter board in 2010.

She was named the NCAA Diver of the Year as a senior in 2010, becoming only the second Cougar to receive that honor. In addition, she was a 19-time Conference USA Diver of the Week, the most by any student-athlete in any sport in league history.

This will be Pozdniakova’s second Olympics appearance after competing for Russia in 2008. That year, she teamed with fellow Cougar and NCAA Diver of the Year Yulia Pakhalina to win the silver medal in the 3-meter synchronized springboard.

 

Jane Figueiredo
No stranger to the Olympics experience, Figueiredo will be working closely with Pozdniakova during competition.

This will be the fifth straight Olympic Games in which Figueiredo has coached divers and her sixth Olympics overall. She competed for Portugal during the 1984 Los Angeles Games.

She is a four-time NCAA Diving Coach of the Year and guided Pakhalina and Pozdniakova to a combined eight NCAA national championships, the most in the NCAA since 2001.

Figueiredo has been selected the C-USA Diving Coach of the Year and her diver has been named the league’s Diver of the Year every season since the awards’ inceptions in 2002. She also was named the C-USA Swimming and Diving Coach of the Decade for the 2000s.


Women's 100m Hurdles Schedule
Aug. 6: Round One (4:05 a.m.)
Aug. 7: Semifinals (1:15 p.m.)
Aug. 7: Finals (3 p.m.)
*All times are CST

Men's 4x400m Relay Schedule
Aug. 9: Round One (5:35 a.m.)
Aug. 10: Finals (3:20 p.m.)
*All times are CST

Women's 3m Springboard Schedule
Aug. 3: Preliminary Round (8:30 a.m.)
Aug. 4: Semifinals (8:30 a.m.)
Aug. 5: Finals (1 p.m.)
*All times are CST

Texas Southern
Texas Southern
Athletics/Alumni Center
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/02/16
at SFA Lumberjack Preview
Nacogdoches, Texas
7:00 PM
Idaho State
Idaho State
Athletics/Alumni Center
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/03/16
Oklahoma
vs Oklahoma
Houston, Texas (NRG Stadium)
11:00 AM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
Lamar
Lamar
Athletics/Alumni Center
12:30 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/04/16
Samford
Samford
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/09/16
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, Texas
7:00 PM
San Jose State
San Jose State
Athletics/Alumni Center
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/09/16
at 41st Annual Rice Invitational
Houston, Texas (Rice)
6:15 PM
Houston Baptist
Houston Baptist
Athletics/Alumni Center
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/10/16
Lamar
Lamar
TDECU Stadium
11:00 AM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
Louisiana-Monroe
Louisiana-Monroe
Athletics/Alumni Center
12:30 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/15/16
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:30 PM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
09/16/16
UC Riverside
UC Riverside
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
vs Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Houston, Texas (Tudor Fieldhouse)
11:00 AM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/16/16
vs Mason Rudolph Championship
Franklin, Tenn. (Vanderbilt Legends Club)
All Day
Yale
vs Yale
Houston, Texas (Tudor Fieldhouse)
10:00 AM
GameTracker Video
Rice
at Rice
Houston, Texas (Tudor Fieldhouse)
7:30 PM
09/17/16
vs Mason Rudolph Championship
Franklin, Tenn. (Vanderbilt Legends Club)
All Day
09/18/16
UTSA
UTSA
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/18/16
vs Mason Rudolph Championship
Franklin, Tenn. (Vanderbilt Legends Club)
All Day
09/22/16
Red & White Meet
CRWC NATATORIUM
3:00 PM
09/23/16
New Mexico State
New Mexico State
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
UConn
at UConn
Storrs, Conn.
6:00 PM
GameTracker
09/24/16
Texas State
at Texas State
San Marcos, Texas
TBA
Audio Tickets
09/24/16
at Texas A&M Invitational
College Station, Texas
TBA
09/29/16
UConn
UConn
TDECU Stadium
7:00 PM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
09/29/16
UCF
at UCF
Orlando, Fla.
6:00 PM
09/30/16
North Texas Relays
vs North Texas Relays
Dallas, Texas
T
10/02/16
USF
at USF
Tampa, Fla.
12:00 PM
10/06/16
Temple
Temple
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/07/16
Houston Pentathlon
Houston Pentathlon
CRWC NATATORIUM
3:00 PM
10/07/16
at HBU Invitational
Houston, Texas (HBU)
4:00 PM
10/08/16
Navy
at Navy
Annapolis, Md.
2:00 PM
Audio Tickets
10/08/16
Missouri State Invite
Springfield, Mo.
T
10/09/16
Uconn
Uconn
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/09/16
vs Jim West Challenge
The Woodlands, Texas (Fazio Course - Carlton Woods)
All Day
10/10/16
vs Jim West Challenge
The Woodlands, Texas (Fazio Course - Carlton Woods)
All Day
10/13/16
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:00 PM
10/14/16
at Alabama Crimson Classic
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
9:00 AM
10/15/16
Tulsa
Tulsa
TDECU Stadium
TBA
GameTracker Audio Tickets
10/22/16
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
TBA
Audio Tickets
10/23/16
vs The Alamo Invitational
San Antonio, Texas (Briggs Ranch Golf Club)
All Day
10/24/16
vs The Alamo Invitational
San Antonio, Texas (Briggs Ranch Golf Club)
All Day
10/25/16
vs The Alamo Invitational
San Antonio, Texas (Briggs Ranch Golf Club)
All Day
10/28/16
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
3:00 PM
10/29/16
UCF
UCF
TDECU Stadium
TBA
GameTracker Audio Tickets
10/29/16
North Texas
at North Texas
Denton, Texas
12:00 PM
10/29/16
vs American Athletic Conference Championships
Cincinnati, Ohio
TBA
11/04/16
at Rice Invitational Day 1
Houston, Texas (Rice)
T
11/05/16
at Rice Invitational Day 2
Houston, Texas (Rice)
T
St. Edwards
St. Edwards
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
11/07/16
vs Trinity Forest Invitational
Dallas, Texas (Trinity Forest Golf Club)
All Day
11/08/16
vs Trinity Forest Invitational
Dallas, Texas (Trinity Forest Golf Club)
All Day
11/11/16
vs NCAA South Central Regional
Fayetteville, Ark.
11:00 AM
11/12/16
Tulane
Tulane
TDECU Stadium
TBA
GameTracker Audio Tickets
Southeastern Louisiana
Southeastern Louisiana
Hofheinz Pavilion
4:00 PM
UNLV
at UNLV
Las Vegas, Nev.
8:00 PM
Long Beach State
at Long Beach State
Long Beach, Calif.
7:00 PM
11/18/16
Phil Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/19/16
vs NCAA Championships
Terre Haute, Ind.
11:00 AM
11/19/16
Phill Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/21/16
George Mason
vs George Mason
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
6:30 PM
11/22/16
vs Kent State/South Dakota
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
TBA
11/23/16
vs TBD
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
TBA
Texas State
Texas State
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Mercer
Mercer
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
UTRGV
at UTRGV
Edinburg, Texas
7:00 PM
College of Charleston
College of Charleston
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
TBA
Rutgers
Rutgers
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
03/09/17
vs TBD
Hartford, Conn. (XL Center)
TBA
03/10/17
vs TBD
Hartford, Conn. (XL Center)
TBA
03/11/17
vs TBD
Hartford, Conn. (XL Center)
TBA
03/12/17
vs TBD
Hartford, Conn. (XL Center)
TBA
03/14/17
vs TBD
Dayton Ohio
TBA
03/15/17
vs TBD
Dayton, Ohio
TBA
03/16/17
vs TBD
TBA
TBA

#GoCoogs


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram