@UHCougarTF
2016-17 Roster


Men
Name EventHt.Elig. (I/O)Hometown (Last School)
anderson kodyKody AndersonDistance665-6So./So.Burkburnett, Texas (Burkburnett HS)
arnold alexAlex ArnoldDistance715-11So./RSFr.Fort Worth, Texas (Timber Creek HS)
barksdale lukeLuke BarksdaleMultis736-1Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (Clear Brook HS)
barnes travisTravis BarnesThrows695-9Fr./Fr.Colorado Sprints, Colo. (Harlingen HS)
barraza brianBrian BarrazaDistance736-1Sr./Sr.El Paso, Texas (Franklin HS)
barrett justinJustin BarrettDistance675-7Sr./Sr.The Woodlands, Texas (UT-Arlington)
beacham calebCaleb BeachamDistance685-8Sr./RSJr.Tomball, Texas (Tomball HS)
brown curtisCurtis BrownSprints736-1Sr./Sr.Bellaire, Texas (Arkansas)
burke marioMario BurkeSprints726-0So./So.Bridgetown, Barbados (Harrison College)
burrell cameronCameron BurrellSprints705-10Sr./Jr.Houston, Texas (Ridge Point HS)
clarke raymundRaymund ClarkeSprints/Hurdles746-2So./So.Roselle, N.J. (Clark Abraham HS)
contreras blakeBlake ContrerasDistance675-7Jr./Jr.Keller, Texas (Timber Creek)
cornelius cameronCameron CorneliusThrows736-1RSJr./Sr.Deer Park, Texas (Deer Park HS)
curtis daltonDalton CurtisDiscus766-4RSFr./So.Mission, Texas (Pioneer HS)
dickerson antwanAntwan DickersonJumps715-11Sr./Jr.Pennsauken, New Jersey (Pennsauken HS)
dorsey brennanBrennan DorseySprints/Jumps705-10Fr./Fr.Baton Rouge, La. (Parkview Baptist HS)
flores haydenHayden FloresPole Vault705-10So./So.Harlingen, Texas (Harlingen)
ford danielDaniel FordSprints726-0Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (Manvel HS)
gallagher liamLiam GallagherDistance715-11Fr./Fr.Buffalo, N.Y. (Canisiuis HS)
galvan guillermoGuillermo GalvanThrows736-1Sr./Jr.Mission, Texas (Veterans Memorial)
garza alexAlex GarzaThrows766-4Sr./Sr.Rio Grande, Texas (Rio Grande HS)
gavrelos willWill GavrelosPole Vault705-10Fr./Fr.Beaumont, Texas (Beaumont West Brook HS)
george colinColin GeorgeHigh Jump766-4So./So.Hayward, Calif. (Earl Warren HS)
goudeau stefonStefon GoudeauSprints695-9Fr./Fr.Gardena, Calif. (Serra HS)
hall eliEli HallSprints726-0Jr./Jr.Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch HS)
hamilton nicholasNicholas HamiltonDistance695-9Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (Houston Memorial HS)
herrera joseJose HerreraThrows715-11Sr./Sr.Brownsville, Texas (Homer Hanna High School)
holl calebCaleb HollHurdles695-9Jr./Jr.Killeen, Texas (C.E. Ellison)
ibarra chrisChris IbarraDistance736-1Sr./Sr.Atlanta, Texas (Atlanta HS)
jefferson trumaineTrumaine JeffersonSprints/Jumps736-1Jr./So.Killeen, Texas (Oak Ridge)
kerr jaredJared KerrJumps695-9Jr./Jr.Ontario, Canada (St. Edmund Campion)
lara gabeGabe LaraDistance665-6Sr./Sr.Houston, Texas (Cedar Park HS)
lattin amereAmere LattinHurdles736-1So./So.Missouri City, Texas (Marshall HS)
laverty cameronCameron LavertyMid-Distance736-1So./So.El Paso, Texas (Americas HS)
lewis iii johnJohn Lewis IIISprints/Jumps675-7So./So.Willis, Texas (Willis HS)
martin jacariasJacarias MartinSprints715-11So./So.Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch HS)
mechler nathanielNathaniel MechlerMultis756-3Fr./Fr.Kitchener, Ontario, Canada (Elmira District Secondary School)
meyer joeJoe MeyerThrows766-4So./Jr.Bellaire, Texas (Bellaire Senior HS)
morales chrisChris MoralesPole Vault736-1Sr./Sr.Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS)
oliva zachZach OlivaThrows796-7Jr./Jr.Spring Branch, Texas (Smithson Valley HS)
parmley matthewMatthew ParmleyDistance695-9Jr./Sr.Cypress, Texas (Cypress Creek HS)
pearce isaacIsaac PearceDistance705-10Fr./Fr.Austin, Texas (Samuel Clements HS)
prejean cameronCameron PrejeanJumps/Sprints756-3So./So.Conroe, Texas (Oak Ridge HS)
reyna g.j.G.J. ReynaDistance715-11So./So.Mission, Texas (Veterans Memorial HS)
rodriguez joseJose RodriguezThrows726-0Jr./jr.Pharr, Texas (PSJA Southwest)
russi sebastianSebastian RussiMultis726-0So./So.Round Rock, Texas (Round Rock HS)
sessums kennethKenneth SessumsThrows736-1So./So.Houston, Texas (Strake Jesuit HS)
thomas jackJack ThomasJavelin766-4Jr./Jr.Sugar Land, Texas (Fort Bend Christian Academy)
thompson damonDamon ThompsonThrows736-1Sr./Sr.Missouri City, Texas (Hightower HS)
thurman breyonBreyon ThurmanJumps756-3Fr./Fr.New London, Texas (West Rusk HS)
trevino edwardEdward TrevinoPole Vault685-8RSFr./RSFr.Laredo, Texas (J.B. Alexander HS)
troitino emilianoEmiliano TroitinoMultis736-1Sr./Sr.Katy, Texas (Cinco Ranch HS)
valencia felipeFelipe ValenciaThrows675-7Jr./Jr.Mission, Texas (Palmview)
wallace christopherChristopher WallaceDistance675-7Fr./Fr.Cincinnati, Ohio (Southern Arkansas)

Women
Name EventHt.Elig. (I/O)Hometown (Last School)
axel felicienneFelicienne AxelJumps685-8So./So.Columbus, Texas (Columbus HS)
bethel brianneBrianne BethelSprints675-7Fr./Fr.Freeport, Bahamas (Sunland Baptist Academy)
bethel brittniBrittni BethelSprints675-7Fr./Fr.Freeport, Bahamas (Sunland Baptist Academy)
brown madisonMadison BrownDistance655-5Jr./Jr.Huffman, Texas (Hargrave)
burks tonye'ciaTonye'cia BurksTriple Jump695-9Jr./Jr.Longview, Texas (Kilgore)
carter briaBria CarterSprints645-4Sr./Sr.Katy, Texas (Cypress Lakes HS)
chapa mckenzieMcKenzie ChapaThrows675-7Fr./Fr.Orange Grove, Texas (Coastal Bend College)
dunlap jenniferJennifer DunlapDistance655-5Jr./Jr.Tomball, Texas (Home-Schooled)
george-mosbey phedeniaPhedenia George-MosbeySprints/Jumps675-7Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (Stephen F. Austin)
gonzales britaniBritani GonzalesDistance665-6So./So.Santa Teresa, N.M. (Santa Teresa HS)
gonzales maria elisaMaria Elisa GonzalesDistance625-2Jr./Jr.Katy, Texas (Pope John XXIII HS)
goudeau kellyKelly GoudeauSprints665-6Sr./Sr.Houston, Texas (Kingwood HS)
hawkins birexusBirexus HawkinsSprints/Hurdles675-7Fr./Fr.Missouri City, Texas (Hightower HS)
hayslett jordynJordyn HayslettHurdles635-3Fr./Fr.Irving, Texas (Flower Mound HS)
henderson justiceJustice HendersonSprints/Jumps625-2Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (Dobie HS)
houston haleyHaley HoustonPole Vault615-1So./So.Austin, Texas (Lake Travis HS)
ilari mackenzieMackenzie IlariDistance685-8So./So.League City, Texas (Clear Falls High School)
keith nikeshaNikesha KeithSprints625-2Fr./Fr.Corsicana, Texas (Cy Springs HS)
knowles kristinaKristina KnowlesMid-Distance665-6So./Fr.Eleuthera, Bahamas (Oregon)
larsson annaAnna LarssonPole Vault665-6Fr./Fr.Lund, Sweden (Sir John A. MacDonald HS)
lawrence paigePaige LawrenceSprints/Jumps655-5Jr./Jr.Arlington, Texas (James Bowie)
leal cassieCassie LealJumps/Hurdles685-8So./RSFr.Pleasanton, Texas (Pleasanton HS)
linnear a'neaseA'Nease LinnearThrows715-11Sr./Sr.Frisco, Texas (Frisco Heritage HS)
logsdon baileeBailee LogsdonMultis665-6Jr./Jr.Huffman, Texas (Hargrave HS)
martin mikailaMikaila MartinThrows705-10So./So.Houston, Texas (Chavez HS)
mattsson klaraKlara MattssonPole Vault675-7Fr./Fr.Stockholm, Sweden
monie noraNora MonieThrows665-6So./So.Mission, Texas (Sharyland Pioneer HS)
moorer leahLeah MoorerHigh Jump715-11Jr./So.Pflugerville, Texas (Plugerville)
morgado emelyEmely MorgadoDistance594-11So./Jr.Pasadena, Texas (Pasadena)
nolan mandyMandy NolanSprints645-4Sr./GRosenberg, Texas (Lamar Consolidated HS)
omagbemi tiaTia OmagbemiSprints655-5So./So.Houston, Texas (Madison HS)
powell kristinKristin PowellDistance685-8So./So.Los Angeles, Calif. (Ironwood Ridge HS)
prasad nikitaNikita PrasadDistance625-2Fr./So.Houston, Texas (The Awty International School)
ramirez jenniferJennifer RamirezThrows695-9Fr./Fr.Conroe, Texas (Oak Ridge HS)
roy kelseyKelsey RoyHurdles655-5Jr./Jr.Houston, Texas (Cy Springs)
samuels samiyahSamiyah SamuelsSprints/Jumps655-5Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (Cy Springs HS)
scaife taylorTaylor ScaifeThrows685-8So./So.Moss Point, Miss. (Howard HS)
schneider jahnaviJahnavi SchneiderDistance665-6So./So.Bellaire, Texas (Bellaire Episcopal HS)
sierra selenaSelena SierraDistance635-3Sr./Sr.Channelview, Texas (Channelview HS)
sims maceyMacey SimsHurdles675-7So./Fr.The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)
smith sierraSierra SmithSprints655-5Fr./Fr.Atchison, Kan. (Cy Springs HS)
sorensen meredithMeredith SorensenDistance645-4So./So.Alpena, Mich. (Utica HS)
taylor-simmons debraDebra Taylor-SimmonsMid-Distance625-2Fr./Fr.Galveston, Texas (Elsik HS)
tilford-rutherford jazmynJazmyn Tilford-RutherfordSprints/Jumps665-6Fr./Fr.Houston, Texas (George Ranch HS)
tillett christinaChristina TillettHurdles675-7Jr./Jr.Humble, Texas (Kingwood)
tyler kyndallKyndall TylerDistance675-7Jr./Jr.Pearland, Texas (Pearland High School)
white ebonyEbony WhiteDistance675-7Jr./Jr.Chesapeake, VA (Western Branch)
williams toriTori WilliamsSprints665-6Sr./Sr.Plaquemine, La. (Plaquemine HS)

Coaches
Leroy Burrell - Head Coach
Will Blackburn - Associate Head Coach
Carl Lewis - Assistant Coach
Kyle Tellez - Assistant Head Coach
Steve Magness - Assistant Coach
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie - Assistant Coach
Floyd Heard - Director Of Student-Athlete Development

Track & Field Coaching Staff

Leroy Burrell

Kyle Tellez
Kyle Tellez
Assistant Coach

26th season at Houston
email Coach Tellez

Will Blackburn
Will Blackburn
Associate Head Coach

18th season at Houston
email Coach Blackburn

Carl Lewis
Carl Lewis
Assistant Coach

28th season at Houston

Steve Magness
Steve Magness
Head Cross Country Coach

5th season at Houston
email Coach Magness

Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Assistant Coach

Third season at Houston

Floyd Heard
Floyd Heard
Director for Student-Athlete Development

11th season at Houston
email Coach Heard

Michelle Malloy
Michelle Malloy
Assistant Athletic Trainer

3rd Season at Houston

Yuri Ashley
Yuri Ashley
Intern Athletics Trainer

3rd Season at Houston

Jeff Schuh
Jeff Schuh
Assistant Director for Sports Performance

3rd Season at Houston

Watch Houston Video
06/22/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day
06/23/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day
06/24/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day
06/25/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram


Facebook