Women's Track & Field Finishes Third at Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational

    Senior Brittany Wallace topped 400m with personal best.
    Senior Brittany Wallace topped 400m with personal best.
    Track & Field Home



    RELATED LINKS

    Ticket Information

    Tom Tellez Track Facility

    Yeoman Fieldhouse

    Houston Track & Field on Facebook

    Follow Houston Track & Field on Twitter

    HEADLINES
    Carl Lewis to Join Full Time T&F Staff

    Houston Student-Athletes Named To American All-Academic Team

    Wesley Bray Claims Thorpe Cup


    Jan. 12, 2013

    Results

    COLLEGE STATION, Texas - The University of Houston track and field teams resumed their 2012-13 indoor slate at the Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational with the women finishing third with 57 points and the men taking fifth place with 56.50 points on Saturday at the Gilliam Indoor Track and Field Stadium. The Cougars posted 24 top-10 finishes, including 13 in the top five.

    Senior sprinter Brittany Wallace highlighted the afternoon topping the 400m with a personal best of 54.33. Wallace's performance is the second fastest time in program history and third in the nation. Junior sprinter Ngozi Onwumere was sixth in the race with a personal best of 56.66.

    In her first meet for the Cougars, junior jumper Cassie Wiley took second in the high jump with a leap of 1.70m (5' 7"), followed by teammate Khalysia Mayo clearing the bar for a personal best (1.70m; 5` 7") to take third. Freshman Maureen Redmond also set a personal best, taking ninth with a 1.65m (5' 5") jump.

    After qualifying for the finals earlier in the day, sophomore Kiersten Brewer took third overall with a personal best of 7.53. Brewer also took home an 11th-place (24.52) finish in the 200m.

    In the women's weight throw, Emily Nnokwam took third (17.07m; 56' 0"), while Nichole Benton (15.00m; 49' 2.5") and Justine Price (14.42m; 47' 3.75") finished in 11th and 13th respectively.

    On the men's side, Rick Fenton's third-place throw of 18.37m (60' 3.25") in the weight throw was the second best in school history, just behind his school record of 18.68m (61' 3.5").

     

     

    Freshman sprinter Leshon Collins continued to improve in the men's 60m. Collins finished sixth in the event with a personal best of 6.75. Sophomore Mark Fernando shaved off two seconds off his time in the 800m. Fernando finished in third with a time of 1:54.56.

    The Cougars' 4x400 relay teams were two of the top five performances. The men's team comprised of Xavier Boyd, Kelvin Furlough, Eric Futch and Errol Nolan placed second (3:09.83) with the fifth fastest time in program history, while the women (N. Onwumere, M. Young, K. Hardnett, B. Wallace) crossed the line at the 3:45.83 mark for third.

    UP NEXT
    Houston will host the annual Leonard Hilton Invitational at Yeoman Field House on Friday, followed by the Carl Lewis High School Invitational on Saturday.

    STAY CONNECTED
    Follow Houston Track & Field on Twitter @UHCougarTF and "Like" /HoustonCougarTrackandField on Facebook.

    PERFORMANCE LIST
    Women's (3rd place; 57 pts)
    Women's 60H
    6. Sade-Mariah Greenidge (8.76)
    7. Dominique Brisco (9.00)

    Women's Mile
    8. Kathryn Ducommun (5:08.74)
    25. Yasiris Gonzalez (5:34.76)
    26. Chelsea Huebner (5:35.67)

    Women's 400m
    1. Brittany Wallace (54.33)*
    6. Ngozi Onwumere (56.66)*
    16. Kelli Hardnett (58.30)

    Women's 60m
    3. Kiersten Brewer (7.53)*

    Women's Shot Put
    15. Samatha Taylor (11.94m // 39' 2.25")

    Women's Long Jump
    13. Dominique Brisco (5.29m //17' 4.25")
    22. Angelica Thompson (5.15m // 16' 10.75)

    Women's 200m
    11. Kiersten Brewer (24.52)

    Women's 3000m
    11. Starla Garcia (10:32.86)*
    15. Taylor Beer (10:40.53)
    23. Briana Faustino (12:12.94)

    Women's DMR
    7. S. Sierra, K. Ducommun, A. Vick, M. Munoz (12:49.25)

    Women's Weight Throw
    3. Emily Nnokwam (17.07m // 56' 0")
    11. Nicole Benton (15.00m // 49' 2.5")
    13. Justine Price (14.42m // 47' 3.75")

    Women's High Jump
    2. Cassie Wiley (1.70m // 5' 7")
    3. Khalysia Mayo (1.70m // 5' 7")*
    9. Maureen Redmond (1. 65m // 5' 5")*

    Women's 4x400 Relay
    3. N. Onwumere, M. Young, K. Hardnett, B. Wallace (3:45.83)

    Men's (5th place, 56.50 pts.)
    Men's 60H
    3. Isaac Williams (8.09)

    Men's High Jump
    T4. Sean Spiehler (2.01m // 6' 7")

    Men's Mile
    9. Anthony Coleman (4:22.77)
    16. Nathan Pineda (4:29.19)

    Men's 60m
    6. Leshon Collins (6.75)*

    Men's Weight Throw
    3. Rick Fenton (18.37m // 60' 3.25")

    Men's 800m
    3. Mark Fernando (1:54.56)*
    18. Lexington Turner (2:03.06)

    Men's 200m
    3. Errol Nolan (21.06)
    9. Leshon Collins (21.57)

    Men's 3000m
    1. Yonas Tesfai (8:29.15)
    15. James Broussard (9:04.68)

    Men's DMR
    7. J. Calloway, A. Coleman, K. Shirley, T. Walker (10:35.09)

    Men's Pole Vault
    T5. Joseph Beck (4.95m // 16' 2.75")

    Men's 4x400 Relay
    2. X. Boyd, K. Furlough, E. Futch, E. Nolan (3:09.83)
    12. D. Charles, G. Hughey, J. Hofbauer, C. Mayes (3:20.88)

    * Indoor Personal Best

    Shop Now at the Official
    Online Store

      Divider image