@UHCougarTF
Women's Track & Field Finishes Third at Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational

Senior Brittany Wallace topped 400m with personal best.

Jan. 12, 2013

Results

COLLEGE STATION, Texas - The University of Houston track and field teams resumed their 2012-13 indoor slate at the Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational with the women finishing third with 57 points and the men taking fifth place with 56.50 points on Saturday at the Gilliam Indoor Track and Field Stadium. The Cougars posted 24 top-10 finishes, including 13 in the top five.

Senior sprinter Brittany Wallace highlighted the afternoon topping the 400m with a personal best of 54.33. Wallace's performance is the second fastest time in program history and third in the nation. Junior sprinter Ngozi Onwumere was sixth in the race with a personal best of 56.66.

In her first meet for the Cougars, junior jumper Cassie Wiley took second in the high jump with a leap of 1.70m (5' 7"), followed by teammate Khalysia Mayo clearing the bar for a personal best (1.70m; 5` 7") to take third. Freshman Maureen Redmond also set a personal best, taking ninth with a 1.65m (5' 5") jump.

After qualifying for the finals earlier in the day, sophomore Kiersten Brewer took third overall with a personal best of 7.53. Brewer also took home an 11th-place (24.52) finish in the 200m.

In the women's weight throw, Emily Nnokwam took third (17.07m; 56' 0"), while Nichole Benton (15.00m; 49' 2.5") and Justine Price (14.42m; 47' 3.75") finished in 11th and 13th respectively.

On the men's side, Rick Fenton's third-place throw of 18.37m (60' 3.25") in the weight throw was the second best in school history, just behind his school record of 18.68m (61' 3.5").

 

 

Freshman sprinter Leshon Collins continued to improve in the men's 60m. Collins finished sixth in the event with a personal best of 6.75. Sophomore Mark Fernando shaved off two seconds off his time in the 800m. Fernando finished in third with a time of 1:54.56.

The Cougars' 4x400 relay teams were two of the top five performances. The men's team comprised of Xavier Boyd, Kelvin Furlough, Eric Futch and Errol Nolan placed second (3:09.83) with the fifth fastest time in program history, while the women (N. Onwumere, M. Young, K. Hardnett, B. Wallace) crossed the line at the 3:45.83 mark for third.

UP NEXT
Houston will host the annual Leonard Hilton Invitational at Yeoman Field House on Friday, followed by the Carl Lewis High School Invitational on Saturday.

STAY CONNECTED
Follow Houston Track & Field on Twitter @UHCougarTF and "Like" /HoustonCougarTrackandField on Facebook.

PERFORMANCE LIST
Women's (3rd place; 57 pts)
Women's 60H
6. Sade-Mariah Greenidge (8.76)
7. Dominique Brisco (9.00)

Women's Mile
8. Kathryn Ducommun (5:08.74)
25. Yasiris Gonzalez (5:34.76)
26. Chelsea Huebner (5:35.67)

Women's 400m
1. Brittany Wallace (54.33)*
6. Ngozi Onwumere (56.66)*
16. Kelli Hardnett (58.30)

Women's 60m
3. Kiersten Brewer (7.53)*

Women's Shot Put
15. Samatha Taylor (11.94m // 39' 2.25")

Women's Long Jump
13. Dominique Brisco (5.29m //17' 4.25")
22. Angelica Thompson (5.15m // 16' 10.75)

Women's 200m
11. Kiersten Brewer (24.52)

Women's 3000m
11. Starla Garcia (10:32.86)*
15. Taylor Beer (10:40.53)
23. Briana Faustino (12:12.94)

Women's DMR
7. S. Sierra, K. Ducommun, A. Vick, M. Munoz (12:49.25)

Women's Weight Throw
3. Emily Nnokwam (17.07m // 56' 0")
11. Nicole Benton (15.00m // 49' 2.5")
13. Justine Price (14.42m // 47' 3.75")

Women's High Jump
2. Cassie Wiley (1.70m // 5' 7")
3. Khalysia Mayo (1.70m // 5' 7")*
9. Maureen Redmond (1. 65m // 5' 5")*

Women's 4x400 Relay
3. N. Onwumere, M. Young, K. Hardnett, B. Wallace (3:45.83)

Men's (5th place, 56.50 pts.)
Men's 60H
3. Isaac Williams (8.09)

Men's High Jump
T4. Sean Spiehler (2.01m // 6' 7")

Men's Mile
9. Anthony Coleman (4:22.77)
16. Nathan Pineda (4:29.19)

Men's 60m
6. Leshon Collins (6.75)*

Men's Weight Throw
3. Rick Fenton (18.37m // 60' 3.25")

Men's 800m
3. Mark Fernando (1:54.56)*
18. Lexington Turner (2:03.06)

Men's 200m
3. Errol Nolan (21.06)
9. Leshon Collins (21.57)

Men's 3000m
1. Yonas Tesfai (8:29.15)
15. James Broussard (9:04.68)

Men's DMR
7. J. Calloway, A. Coleman, K. Shirley, T. Walker (10:35.09)

Men's Pole Vault
T5. Joseph Beck (4.95m // 16' 2.75")

Men's 4x400 Relay
2. X. Boyd, K. Furlough, E. Futch, E. Nolan (3:09.83)
12. D. Charles, G. Hughey, J. Hofbauer, C. Mayes (3:20.88)

* Indoor Personal Best

12/10/16
Reveille Invitational
at Reveille Invitational
College Station, Texas
All Day
01/13/17
Leonard Hilton Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
01/14/17
Carl Lewis High School Invite
Houston, Texas
All Day
01/15/17
Joe DeLoach Youth Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
01/21/17
Mark Colligan Memorial
at Mark Colligan Memorial
Lincoln, Neb.
All Day
01/27/17
Houston Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
01/28/17
Houston Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
02/03/17
Aggie Invitational
at Aggie Invitational
College Station, Texas
All Day
02/04/17
Aggie Invitational
at Aggie Invitational
College Station, Texas
All Day
02/10/17
Howie Ryan Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
02/10/17
Don Kirby Invitational
at Don Kirby Invitational
Albuquerque, N.M.
All Day
02/10/17
Tyson Invitational
at Tyson Invitational
Fayetteville, Ark.
All Day
02/11/17
Tyson Invitational
at Tyson Invitational
Fayetteville, Ark.
All Day
02/11/17
Husky Classic
at Husky Classic
Seattle, Wash.
All Day
02/11/17
Don Kirby Invitational
at Don Kirby Invitational
Albuquerque, N.M.
All Day
02/12/17
Houston Seniors/Masters Meet
Houston, Texas
All Day
02/24/17
vs The American Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
All Day
02/25/17
vs The American Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
All Day
03/10/17
vs NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas
All Day
03/11/17
vs NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas
All Day
03/16/17
Cougar Spring Break Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
03/24/17
Victor Lopez Classic
at Victor Lopez Classic
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
03/25/17
Victor Lopez Classic
vs Victor Lopez Classic
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
03/29/17
Texas Relays
at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
All Day
03/30/17
Texas Relays
at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
All Day
03/31/17
Texas Relays
at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
All Day
04/01/17
Texas Relays
at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
All Day
04/08/17
Houston Alumni Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
04/14/17
at Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
All Day
04/15/17
at Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
All Day
04/22/17
J. Fred Duckett Twilight Invitational
vs J. Fred Duckett Twilight Invitational
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
04/27/17
Penn Relays
at Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
All Day
04/28/17
Penn Relays
at Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
All Day
04/28/17
Longhorn Invitational
at Longhorn Invitational
Austin, Texas
All Day
04/29/17
Longhorn Invitational
at Longhorn Invitational
Austin, Texas
All Day
04/29/17
Penn Relays
at Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
All Day
05/05/17
Tom Tellez Invitational
Houston, Texas
All Day
05/12/17
The American Outdoor Championships
Houston, Texas
All Day
05/13/17
The American Outdoor Championships
Houston, Texas
All Day
05/14/17
The American Outdoor Championships
Houston, Texas
All Day
05/25/17
at NCAA West Prelims
Austin, Texas
All Day
05/26/17
at NCAA West Prelims
Austin, Texas
All Day
05/27/17
at NCAA West Prelims
Austin, Texas
All Day
06/07/17
at NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/08/17
at NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/09/17
at NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/10/17
at NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/22/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day
06/23/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day
06/24/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day
06/25/17
at USATF Jr/Sr Championships
Sacramento, Calif.
All Day

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram


Facebook