@UHCougarTF
Cougars Set Nine Personal Bests at TCU Invitational

Simon Stewart
Simon Stewart

March 16, 2012

COMPLETE RESULTS

Ft. Worth, TX - The University of Houston track and field teams concluded the TCU Invitational on Friday in Ft. Worth Texas at the Lowden Track Complex. Nine Cougars set new personal bests to start the outdoor season.

"I thought today was a really good start to the season for us as a team," head coach Leroy Burrell said. "We had a lot of athletes set personal records despite limited practice. Also, I feel like we did a good job of supporting each other, that's something that we need to continue to do throughout the season."

Sophomore distance runner Drevan Anderson-Kaapa set a new personal best in the 1500m run as he took first place with his time of 4:06.23. Fellow 1500m runner David Smith took second in the event. Anderson-Kaapa also returned to take fourth in the 800m.

Senior jumper Simon Stewart also set a new personal record as he took first in the men's long jump with his 24-07.75 leap.

Freshman jumper Dominique Brisco added another first place finish in the women's triple jump with her new personal best mark of 40-08.25. Brisco also finished eighth in the long jump.

Senior sprinter Whitney Harris placed second among collegiate athletes in the 100m dash with her time of 11.52 (fourth overall). In addition, Harris anchored the women's 4x400m relay (1.) Wallace 2.) Onwumere 3.) Johnson 4.) Harris), leading them to a second place finish with their time of 3:40.87.


 

 

Harris also anchored the women's 4x100m relay (1.) Reese 2.) Brewer 3.) Perkins 4.) Harris), helping them take second to Baylor with their time of 44.94.

Freshman thrower Darrell Hill and pole vaulter Michael Mahnke both notched third place finishes for Houston. Hill took third in the shot put with his toss of 17.06m. Mahnke's third place finish came following his 4.74m vault.

Senior hurdler Thomas Lang added another notable performance for the Cougars as he finished first among collegiate athletes (third overall) in the 110m hurdles with his time of 14.53, also a personal best.

UP NEXT

The Cougars will make the trip across town to Rice for the Victor Lopez Invitational on March 23-24.

For all of the latest information on Houston track and field, please log on to www.UHCougars.com or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Houston track and field on Twitter at @UHCougarTF o

RESULTS

WOMEN

4X100
2. 1)Reese 2)Brewer 3)Perkins 4)Harris - 44.96

1500M
6. Ciera Johnson - 4.46.74
7. Kat Ducommun - 4.48.82
8. Taylor Beer - 5.00.26
12. Alexis Vick - 5.08.82
14. Yasiris Gonzalez - 5.15.54

100M
6. Whitney Harris - 11.52
10. DeMeeka Jones - 11.79

100m H
4. Sade-Mariah Greenidge - 13.48
5. Alicia Perkins - 13.53
8. Amber Sellers - 14.31
12. Olivia Amy - 14.60

400M
14. Alicia Frederick - 58.96
18. Michelle Ellis - 1:03.79
19. Jacqueline Faniel - 1:05.65

800M
13. Kat Ducommun - 2:19.14
25. Alexis Vick - 2:25.16
26. Eryn Barroso - 2:25.41

400M H
11. Amber Sellers - 1:05.23
13. Sade-Mariah Greenidge - 1:06.89

3000M
13. Starla Garcia - 11:01.37

4X400M
4. HOUSTON (Boyd, Colman, Fernando, Charles) - 3:17.36

LONG JUMP
5. Key Richards - 5.74m
6. Dominique Brisco - 5.64m

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Dominique Brisco - 12.4m
6. Key Richards - 11.33m

MEN
4X100
4. 1) Lang 2) Frazier 3) Boyd 4) Nolan - 40.94

1500M
1. Drevan Anderson-Kaapa - 4:06.23
2. David Smith - 4:06.87
9. Anthony Jordan - 4:10.44
14. Stephan Keller - 4:12
17. Cole Bessner - 4:25

100M
13. James Lang - 10.95
18. Jalen Williams - 11.00

110mH
3. Thomas Lang - 14.53
4. Kevin Johnson - 14.68
6. Jordan Hofbauer - 14.99

400M
11. Mark'quis Frazier - 49.27
12. Garrett Hughey - 49.45
16. Dominique Charles - 50.38
20. Cornelius Mayes - 50.85

800M
4. Anderson-Kaapa - 1:57.77
5. Anthony Coleman - 1:58.09
6. Mark Fernando - 1:58.77
13. Anthony Jordan - 2:00.80

400M H
4. Jordan Hofbauer - 56.08

3000M
15. John Cantu - 9:32.80

SHOT PUT
3. Darrell Hill - 17.06
6. Jacob Shultz- 16.54

LONG JUMP
1. Simon Stewart - 7.51m
10. Kevin Johnson - 6.56m

TRIPLE JUMP
2. John Horton - 14.94m

POLE VAULT
3. Michael Mahnke - 4.74


DISCUS THROW
Sec. 1
5. Jared Tyler - 49.53m
6. Ray Lian - 47.51m
9. Sidney Flores - 43.09m
10. John Fortune - 42.92m
Sec. 2
4. Jacob Schultz - 51.59m
9. Darrell Hill - 44.18m
05/27/16
vs NCAA West Preliminary Round
Lawrence, Kan.
All Day
05/28/16
vs NCAA West Preliminary Round
Lawrence, Kan.
All Day
06/08/16
vs NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/09/16
vs NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/10/16
vs NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/11/16
vs NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
All Day
06/24/16
vs USATF Junior Championships
Clovis, Calif.
All Day
06/25/16
vs USATF Junior Championships
Clovis, Calif.
All Day
06/26/16
vs USATF Junior Championships
Clovis, Calif.
All Day

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram


Facebook