2006-07 Roster

    Numerical
    No.NameHt.Wt.Cl.-Exp.Pos.Hometown (High School/Last School)
    1 Dion Dowell 6-6205Jr.-Tr.G Texas City, Texas (Texas City/Texas)
    2 Robert Lee 6-2190Jr.-JCG Fort Worth, Texas (Eastern Hills/Seminole CC)
    3 Robert McKiver 6-3190Jr.-JCG New Haven, Conn. (Winchendon Prep/San Jacinto College)
    4 Nick Mosley6-9210Fr.-HSC Bellville, Texas (Bellville HS)
    5 Marcus Malone6-5215Jr.-JCG Compton, Calif. (Dominguez/DePaul/Lee College)
    11 Al Jones 6-0155 Fr.-HS GKaty, Texas (Cinco Ranch)
    12 Kyle Hatcher 6-2180 Fr.-HS GHouston, Texas (Lutheran North)
    20Oliver Lafayette6-2180 Sr.-1L GBaton Rouge, La. (Capitol/Brown Mackie CC)
    21Charlie Jones6-0175 So.-JCGKaty, Texas (Cinco Ranch/Blinn)
    23Lanny Smith*6-3170 Sr.-3LGMissouri City, Texas (Hightower)
    24 Jahmar Thorpe 6-6225 Sr.-1L FMorristown, N.J. (Morristown/Western Okla. College)
    33Richard Young6-8230 Sr.-1L FFort Myers, Fla. (Cypress Lake/Hillsborough CC)
    42 Tafari Toney 6-8215 Jr.-JC F-CBrooklyn, N.Y. (Erasmus Hall/San Jacinto College)
    50 Marcus Cousin*6-11245 Jr.-Tr. C Baltimore, Md. (Randallstown/Seton Hall)
    Alphabetical
    No.NameHt.Wt.Cl.-Exp.Pos.Hometown (High School/Last School)
    50 Marcus Cousin*6-11245 Jr.-Tr. C Baltimore, Md. (Randallstown/Seton Hall)
    1 Dion Dowell 6-6205Jr.-Tr.G Texas City, Texas (Texas City/Texas)
    12 Kyle Hatcher 6-2180 Fr.-HS GHouston, Texas (Lutheran North)
    11 Al Jones 6-0155 Fr.-HS GKaty, Texas (Cinco Ranch)
    21Charlie Jones6-0175 So.-JCGKaty, Texas (Cinco Ranch/Blinn)
    20Oliver Lafayette6-2180 Sr.-1L GBaton Rouge, La. (Capitol/Brown Mackie CC)
    2 Robert Lee 6-2190Jr.-JCG Fort Worth, Texas (Eastern Hills/Seminole CC)
    5 Marcus Malone6-5215Jr.-JCG Compton, Calif. (Dominguez/DePaul/Lee College)
    3 Robert McKiver 6-3190Jr.-JCG New Haven, Conn. (Winchendon Prep/San Jacinto College)
    4 Nick Mosley6-9210Fr.-HSC Bellville, Texas (Bellville HS)
    23Lanny Smith*6-3170 Sr.-3LGMissouri City, Texas (Hightower)
    24 Jahmar Thorpe 6-6225 Sr.-1L FMorristown, N.J. (Morristown/Western Okla. College)
    42 Tafari Toney 6-8215 Jr.-JC F-CBrooklyn, N.Y. (Erasmus Hall/San Jacinto College)
    33Richard Young6-8230 Sr.-1L FFort Myers, Fla. (Cypress Lake/Hillsborough CC)

    *- will sit out 2006-07 season

    Head Coach: Tom Penders
    Associate Head Coach: Melvin Haralson
    Senior Assistant Coach: Kevin Lewis
    Assistant Coach: Trey Preston
    Director of Basketball Operations/Performance Enhancement: Michael Young
    Video Coordinator/Summer Camps Director: Chris Howell
    Trainer:John Houston
    Administrative Assistant: Darrell Hawkins

    Shop Now at the Official
    Online Store

      Divider image