Jason Parker
    24
    Jason Parker

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Chesapeake, Va.

    High School:
    West Branch

    Last College:
    Fork Union

    Height / Weight:
    5-10 / 180

    Position:
    DB

    Is one of the top cover men in the conference?has been one of the top Cougar defenders for three years...listed as a starter at cornerback heading into the fall...will be a four-year starter in his career...was selected as a defensive captain...is just three pass breakups from breaking the school record of 31 held by Johnny Jackson (1985-88)...cover skills are hardly challenged ...opponents tend to throw away from his side ?heady defender who excels in man coverage? can step up and make the stop on the run as well?quick hands in the secondary?worked hard in the offseason to improve every facet of his game?2000: Started all 11 games last season...was one of only three defensive returning starters (Nikia Adderson and Wayne Rogers)...led the team in passes broken up with 15...was second on the team in interceptions with three, including a pair he picked off in the SMU contest...recorded career highs of six tackles in each of the Texas and SMU games...72 percent of his total tackles were solo...his 15 passes broken up are the fourth-best in a season at UH...career-wise, his 29 knockdowns are second-best all-time in school history... 1999: Began the season as a backup cornerback but became a starter four games into the season ?started one game at left cornerback before moving to right corner for the remaining six games ?first season start was versus Cincinnati ?finished the season with 26 tackles, including 22 unassisted ?had one interception and broken up 11 passes ?recorded a season-best four tackles against both Cincinnati and Tulane?each of the tackles in both games were solo stops ?his only interception came against LSU which sealed a 20-7 win for the Cougars?had a tackle in every game?credited with breaking up three passes against both North Carolina and Louisville in consecutive weeks...1998: Stepped in right away and started five games in his first year with the program ...played in all 11 games... made first career start in front of over 106,000 fans at undefeated Tennessee ...picked off one pass and broke up another in a solid game against the No. 1 ranked Volunteers...deflected two passes against fourth-ranked UCLA... registered 21 tackles, including 20 unassisted... High School: Played 10 games at defensive back and wide receiver for Fork Union Military Academy in Virginia...caught three touchdown passes and made six interceptions for Fork Union, a prep school that claims among its alumni Bruce Smith, Lawrence Taylor, Eddie George, Vinnie Testaverde and Don Majkowski...compiled a record of 7-3 playing against two other prep schools, two junior colleges and six college junior varsity squads...Personal: Born December 31, 1979, in Norfolk, Va...parents are Myron and Cassandra Parker......was also recruited by Purdue, Ole Miss, Boston College and Marshall...chose to attend Houston because of "the coaches"...enjoys swimming...nickname is "J-Bird."...majoring in sociology.

    Parker's 2000 Game-by-Game Stats

    ?UTATTTFLSacksFRFFPD
    Rice13400003
    LSU10100001
    Army31400001
    Texas5161-40001
    SMU51600002
    Cincinnati21300000
    Memphis10100002
    Southern Miss21300002
    Tulane30300001
    East Carolina01100001
    Louisville3142-101-8001
    Totals2610363-141-80015

    Parker's Career Defensive Statistics

    YearGUTATTTFLInt.PD
    1998112012101-03
    1999112242601-1711
    2000112610363-143-4615
    Totals336815833-145-6329

    Shop Now at the Official
    Online Store

      Divider image