Joffrey Reynolds
    1
    Joffrey Reynolds

    Class:
    RS Senior

    Hometown:
    Tyler, Texas

    High School:
    Lee

    Height / Weight:
    5-10 / 218

    Position:
    Running Back

    Experience:
    3L

    Established himself as one of the top dual-threats as a running back and receiver, Not only in Conference USA, but also nationally...extremely powerful runner who doesn't come down with one tackler very often...sheds tacklers as he makes his way through the initial line of scrimmage...has improved as one of the best blockers among UH's running backs with his ability to pick up blitzes...ranked among the national leaders in receptions by a running back...should be an honors candidate in his senior season this fall...2001: Started all 11 games last season...led the Cougars in rushing with 818 yards on 181 carries-which are career-best numbers...also was tops on the team with seven rushing touchdowns and eight total scores...has 50 total points which includes a two-point conversion...was second on the team in receiving with 37 catches for 349 yards...had impressive averages of 4.5 rushing and 9.4 receiving...rushed for over 100 yards in three straight conference games...had 101 on 20 carries versus Army, 108 on 14 totes against Memphis and finally 116 yards on 27 carries against Cincinnati...became the first UH running back since Ketric Sanford in 1999 to rush for 100 yards in three straight games...also topped 100 yards against Louisville (19-114)...had at least one reception in every game...caught a career high seven passes for 70 yards against Army...was named UH Offensive Player of the Week for his performances against Army and Louisville...is ranked in the Top 15 in the nation for running backs with 3.1 receptions per game...was 57th nationally in all-purpose yards with 114.2 per game and 60th in the nation in rushing with 76.8 yards/contest...is averaged an impressive 87.1 yards per game rushing during Conference USA games ...missed most of the UAB game after suffering bruised ribs early in the second quarter...still rushed for a opening-drive touchdown...2000: Began the year as the Cougars' starting running back...played in 10 games and led the team in rushing with 534 yards on 136 carries (3.9 avg.)...also led the team with five rushing touchdowns...also chipped in 24 receptions for 193 yards...was 10th in the nation in receptions per game for a running back (2.7 rpg.)...named Conference USA Offensive Player-of-the-Week for his career-best performance against Army...rushed for 201 yards and three touchdowns in leading the Cougars to victory over the Black Knights...his 34 carries also were a career high at UH...1999: Played in only two games, but showed flashes of ability in both...rushed for a season-high 35 yards on six carries against Louisiana-Lafayette...had an exciting 14-yard run at Alabama...1998: Completed a redshirt season in first year with the program... High School: A two-year letterman at Lee High School in Tyler, Texas...led his team to a 7-5 record and a playoff berth in 1997... was an All-District 12-5A running back selection his senior year... named Second-Team, All-District his junior year...an All-East Texas choice by the East Texas Sports Writers Association ...earned Honorable Mention All-State honors in 1997 from the Texas Association of Sports Writers...named the 54th best player in Texas by the Austin American Statesman Fab 55...named one of the Top 100 in the region by National Recruiting Advisor...was one of the Top 90 players in Texas by Jeff Whitaker's Deep South Recruiting...led District 12-5A in rushing in 1997 with 1,826 yards on 262 carries and 15 touchdowns...had a 74-yard TD run versus Texas High ...rushed for 714 yards on 125 carries and nine touchdowns his junior year...as a receiver, caught eight passes for 125 yards with a long of 50...chose UH over Baylor, Texas A&M, Kansas and TCU... coached in high school by Mike Owens...Personal: Born November 26, 1979 in Tyler, Texas...son of Lorraine Reynolds of Tyler...majoring in kinesiology.

    Reynolds' 2001 Game-by-Game Stats

    RushingReceiving
    NoYdsAvgTDLgAvg/GNoYdsAvgTDLgAvg./G
    Rice14292.10923115.5017
    Texas15563.712034916.3138
    TCU15936.217612525.0025
    Army201015.104277010.0016
    Memphis141087.712855010.0022
    Cincinnati271164.3013188.008
    S. Miss18754.21155244.8013
    S. Florida21733.51144215.3011
    Louisville191146.013334615.3043
    UAB430.812000,000
    Georgia14503.60146254.209
    Totals1818844.577674.4373499.414331.7

    Reynolds' Career Statistics

    Rushing

    YearGAttYardsAvgTDLongAvg/G
    199927497.001524.5
    2000101365343.953553.4
    2001111818184.577674.4
    Total233241,4014.3127660.9

    Receiving

    YearGRecYardsAvgTDLgAvg/G
    19992000.0000.0
    200010241938.004219.3
    200111373499.414331.7
    Totals23615428.914323.6

    Divider image