@UHCougarWBB
Houston Student-Athletes to be Honored with Degrees

D.J. Hayden is one of 44 Houston student-athletes expected to graduate this weekend

May 9, 2013

HOUSTON - Forty-four student-athletes are expected to earn degrees from the University of Houston at this weekend's graduation ceremonies at Hofheinz Pavilion.

The Houston football program leads the way with 19 graduates, including four student-athletes who recently signed professional contracts with NFL teams, followed by 12 graduates from the track and field program that features eight All-America selections.

Eight of the 44 graduates will have athletic eligibility remaining following this weekend's ceremonies, including Justine Price of track and field, Cami Koski of soccer and Ralph Oragwu, George Bamfo, Thomas Bates, Tyler Cloud, Charles Sims and Kevin Forsch.

The spring 2013 graduates combine for 12 All-America selections, 21 Conference USA honors, 10 individual conference titles and six league specialty awards.

Nine of the upcoming graduates recently earned Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll accolades, including Holli Pisarski (swimming), Bryony Hunter (tennis), Stephanie Nwachukwu (volleyball), Garrett Hughey (track and field), Reina Gaber (softball), Stephanie Derieg (soccer), Cami Koski (soccer), Brandon Hartson (football) and Kevin Forsch (football).

Below is a complete listing of Houston's expected spring graduating class.

Swimming
Holli Pisarski

Diving
Lacey Truelove

Women's Track and Field
Brittany Wallace
Grecia Bolton
Yarsis Gonzalez
Megan Munoz
Justine Price
Emily Nnokwam
Keythra Richards

Golf
Will Dusenbury

Women's Tennis
Bryony Hunter
Maja Kazimieruk

Women's Volleyball
Stephanie Nwachukwu

Men's Track and Field
Richard Fenton
Kelvin Furlough
Garrett Hughey
Doug Kelley
Nathanael Pineda

Softball
Reina Gaber

Baseball
Austin Pruitt

Soccer
Stephanie Derieg
Katelyn Rhodes
Cami Koski

Women's Basketball
Porsche Landry
Michelle White

Football
Jacolby Ashworth
Marcell Bates
Ameen Behbahani
Terrell Douglas
Nick Saenz
Tyler Chambers
Brandon Hartson
D.J. Hayden
Ralph Oragwu
Phillip Steward
George Bamfo
Brannon Beasley
Thomas Bates
Ty Cloud
Gino Collins
Jeffery Lewis
David Mason
Charles Sims
Kevin Forsch

St. Edwards
St. Edwards
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Southeastern Louisiana
Southeastern Louisiana
Hofheinz Pavilion
4:00 PM
UNLV
at UNLV
Las Vegas, Nev.
8:00 PM
Long Beach State
at Long Beach State
Long Beach, Calif.
7:00 PM
Texas State
Texas State
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Mercer
Mercer
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
UTRGV
at UTRGV
Edinburg, Texas
7:00 PM
College of Charleston
College of Charleston
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
TBA
Rutgers
Rutgers
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
UL-Lafayette
at UL-Lafayette
Lafayette, La.
11:00 AM
UTSA
vs UTSA
San Antonio, Texas
TBA
Central Arkansas
vs Central Arkansas
San Antonio, Texas
TBA
Alcorn State
Alcorn State
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
Tulsa
Tulsa
Hofheinz Pavilion
3:30 PM
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:00 PM
UCF
UCF
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
Tulane
at Tulane
New Orleans, La.
2:00 PM
Temple
Temple
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
SMU
SMU
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
Memphis
at Memphis
Memphis, Tenn.
TBA
UConn
at UConn
Hartford, Conn.
11:00 AM
Tulane
Tulane
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
East Carolina
at East Carolina
Greenville, N.C.
3:30 PM
UCF
at UCF
Orlando, Fla.
6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cincinnati
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
Tulsa
at Tulsa
Tulsa, Okla.
TBA
USF
USF
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
East Carolina
East Carolina
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
7:00 PM

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram