@UHCougarWBB
Freshman Jones Named to WBJ All-Freshman Team

HOUSTON, Texas -- University of Houston Lady Cougar freshman sensation Chandi Jones received another honor today when she was named to the 2000-01 WBJ Freshmen All-American second team by The Women's Basketball Journal.

Jones, who captured Conference USA Freshman of the Year honors as well as being named to the First Team C-USA All-Conference and All-Freshman team, led all freshmen (twelfth overall) in NCAA Division I women's basketball in averaging 21.5 points per game. Despite missing the final nine games of the season after suffering a torn ACL in Houston's win over UAB on January 28, her overall numbers-including 429 total points-shattered all Conference USA freshman scoring records.

The WBJ All-America team, which is named by position, is selected by the publication's editors and contributors. A complete list of WBJ national honor winners is listed below.

WBJ 2000-01 National Honors
Player of the Year: Ruth Riley, Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: Sherri Coale, Oklahoma
Freshman of the Year: Alana Beard, Duke
Defensive Player of the Year: Ruth Riley, Notre Dame

2000-01 WBJ All-Americans
First Team Cl. School Hometown
F-G LaToya Thomas So. Mississippi State Greenville, Miss.
G-F Katie Douglas Sr. Purdue Indianapolis, Ind.
C Ruth Riley Sr. Notre Dame Macy, Ind.
G Stacey Dales Jr. Oklahoma Brockville, Ontario
G Kelly Miller Sr. Georgia Rochester, Minn.
?
Second Team Cl. School Hometown
F Deanna Jackson Jr. UAB Brewton, Ala.
F Svetlana Abrosimova Sr. Connecticut St. Petersburg, Russia
C Chantelle Anderson So. Vanderbilt Vancouver, Wash.
G Jackie Stiles Sr. SW Missouri St. Claflin, Kan.
G Marie Ferdinand Sr. LSU Miami, Fla.
?
Third Team Cl. School Hometown
F Tamika Catchings Sr. Tennessee Duncanville, Tex.
F LaQuanda Barksdale Sr. North Carolina Winston-Salem, N.C.
C Angie Welle Jr. Iowa State Fargo, N.D.
G Sue Bird Jr. Connecticut Syosset, N.Y.
G Sheila Lambert Jr. Baylor Seattle, Wash.
?
Fourth Team Cl. School Hometown
F Danielle Crockrom Jr. Baylor Houston, Tex.
G-F Shea Ralph Sr. Connecticut Fayetteville, N.C.
C Camille Cooper Sr. Purdue Georgetown, Ky.
G Niele Ivy Sr. Notre Dame St. Louis, Mo.
G Coco Miller Se. Georgia Rochester, Minn.
?
Fifth Team Cl. School Hometown
F-C Gwen Jackson So. Tennessee Eufaula, Ala.
C-F Michaela Pavlickova Sr. Denver Prague, Czech Republic
C Jennifer Phillips Sr. Xavier Elida, Ohio
G Tasha Pointer Sr. Rutgers Chicago, Ill.
G Georgia Schweitzer Sr. Duke Columbus, Ohio


2000-01 WBJ Freshmen All-Americans
First Team Pos. School Hometown
Alana Beard G-F Duke Frierson, La.
Kelly Mazzante G Penn State Montoursville, Pa.
Christi Thomas C Georgia Buford, Ga.
Nicole Powell F Stanford Phoenix, Ariz.
Ashley Robinson C Tennessee Grand Prairie, Tex.
?
Second Team Pos. School Hometown
Nicole Ohlde F Kansas State Clay Center, Kan.
Rebekkah Brunson F Georgetown Oxon Hill, Md.
Diana Taurasi G Connecticut Chino, Calif.
Ebony Hoffman F-C USC Harbor City, Calif.
Chandi Jones G-F Houston Bay City, Tex.
Sara Nord G Louisville Jeffersonville, Ind.


2000-01 WBJ Defensive All-Americans
First Team Cl. Pos. School Hometown
Ruth Riley Sr. C NotreDame Macy, Ind.
Niele Ivy Sr. G NotreDame St. Louis, Mo.
Tamara Moore Jr. G Wisconsin Minneapolis, Minn.
LaNeishea Caufield Jr. G Oklahoma Ada, Okla.
Angela Crockett Sr. G LSU Tallulah, La.
?
Second Team Cl. Pos. School Hometown
Tawana McDonald Jr. F-C Georgia Flint, Mich.
Rochelle Parent Sr. F Duke Akron, Ohio
Katrisa O'Neal Sr. G TexasTech Plainview, Tex.
Erin Batth Sr. F-C Clemson Marietta, Ga.
Shea Ralph Sr. G-F Connecticut Fayetteville, N.C.

 

 

Watch Houston Video
Texas A&M
at Texas A&M
College Station, Texas
7:00 PM
at WNIT 2nd Round
TBA
TBA
vs WNIT 2nd Round
TBA
TBA
vs WNIT Semifinals
TBA
TBA
vs WNIT Semifinals
TBA
TBA
vs WNIT Championship
TBA
TBA
Boston College
at Boston College
Boston, Mass.
5:00 PM
Liberty
vs Liberty
Amherst, Mass.
2:00 PM
Northeastern
vs Northeastern
Amherst, Mass.
10:00 AM
Texas State
at Texas State
San Marcos, Texas
7:00 PM
UT Arlington
at UT Arlington
Arlington, Texas
7:00 PM
Texas Tech
Texas Tech
H&PE Arena
2:00 PM
Video Tickets
ETSU
ETSU
H&PE Arena
2:00 PM
Video Tickets
Rutgers
at Rutgers
Piscataway, N.J.
TBA
Incarnate Word
Incarnate Word
H&PE Arena
11:00 AM
Video Tickets
George Mason
George Mason
H&PE Arena
7:00 PM
Video Tickets
Columbia
Columbia
H&PE Arena
5:00 PM
Video Tickets
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
2:00 PM
Wichita State
Wichita State
H&PE Arena
7:00 PM
Video Tickets
Tulane
at Tulane
New Orleans, La.
2:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cincinnati
H&PE Arena
7:00 PM
Tickets
UConn
UConn
H&PE Arena
2:00 PM
Tickets
Temple
at Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
6:00 PM
ECU
at ECU
Greenville, N.C.
4:00 PM
SMU
SMU
H&PE Arena
2:00 PM
Video Tickets
Tulane
Tulane
H&PE Arena
7:00 PM
Video Tickets
Wichita State
at Wichita State
Wichita, Kan.
2:00 PM
Memphis
Memphis
H&PE Arena
7:00 PM
Tickets
Tulsa
at Tulsa
Tulsa, Okla.
2:00 PM
ECU
ECU
H&PE Arena
2:00 PM
Video Tickets
USF
at USF
Tampa, Fla.
6:00 PM
UCF
UCF
H&PE Arena
12:00 PM
Tickets
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:00 PM

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram