@UHCougarWBB
Jones Chosen For Women's Junior World Championship Qualifying Team

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 17) - USA Basketball has picked the team that will head to the Women's Junior World Championship Qualifying Tournament later this month.

The 12 members, including University of Houston standout recruit Chandi Jones of Bay City, Texas, were announced today (July 17) in Colorado Springs following three days of training.

The squad members are: Chandi Jones, Ashley Battle of Wheeling, W.V. (Connecticut), Alana Beard of Shreveport, La. (Duke), Kara Brown-Braxton of Beaverton, Ore., Ebony Hoffman of Harbor City, Calif. (USC), Laurie Koehn of Moundridge, Kan. (Kansas State), Loree Moore of Harbor City, Calif., Cappie Poindexter of Chicago, Ill., Nicole Powell of Phoenix, Ariz. (Stanford), Ashley Robinson of Grand Prairie, Texas (Tennessee), Diana Taurasi of Chino, Calif. (Connecticut), and Aminata Yanni of Macheseney, Ill. (Illinois).

The USA Basketball Junior Squad will be headed by UConn head coach Geno Auriemma, and assisted by UNC Charlotte head coach Ed Baldwin and Kansas State head coach Deb Patterson.

The tournament starts July 26th in Argentina.


 

 

Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
L, 84-60
Rutgers
Rutgers
Hofheinz Pavilion
5:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
UL-Lafayette
at UL-Lafayette
Lafayette, La.
11:00 AM
UTSA
vs UTSA
San Antonio, Texas
6:00 PM
Central Arkansas
vs Central Arkansas
San Antonio, Texas
4:00 PM
Alcorn State
Alcorn State
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
Tulsa
Tulsa
Hofheinz Pavilion
3:30 PM
GameTracker Tickets
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
1:00 PM
GameTracker
UCF
UCF
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
Tulane
at Tulane
New Orleans, La.
2:00 PM
Temple
Temple
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
SMU
SMU
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
Memphis
at Memphis
Memphis, Tenn.
7:00 PM
UConn
at UConn
Hartford, Conn.
11:00 AM
GameTracker
Tulane
Tulane
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
East Carolina
at East Carolina
Greenville, N.C.
3:30 PM
UCF
at UCF
Orlando, Fla.
6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cincinnati
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
Tulsa
at Tulsa
Tulsa, Okla.
7:00 PM
USF
USF
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
East Carolina
East Carolina
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
7:00 PM
vs American Championship First Round
Hartford, Conn.
TBA
vs American Championship Quarterfinals
Hartford, Conn.
TBA
vs American Championship Semifinals
Hartford, Conn.
TBA
vs American Championship Game
Hartford, Conn.
TBA

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram