@UHCougarWBB
Jones Chosen For Women's Junior World Championship Qualifying Team

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 17) - USA Basketball has picked the team that will head to the Women's Junior World Championship Qualifying Tournament later this month.

The 12 members, including University of Houston standout recruit Chandi Jones of Bay City, Texas, were announced today (July 17) in Colorado Springs following three days of training.

The squad members are: Chandi Jones, Ashley Battle of Wheeling, W.V. (Connecticut), Alana Beard of Shreveport, La. (Duke), Kara Brown-Braxton of Beaverton, Ore., Ebony Hoffman of Harbor City, Calif. (USC), Laurie Koehn of Moundridge, Kan. (Kansas State), Loree Moore of Harbor City, Calif., Cappie Poindexter of Chicago, Ill., Nicole Powell of Phoenix, Ariz. (Stanford), Ashley Robinson of Grand Prairie, Texas (Tennessee), Diana Taurasi of Chino, Calif. (Connecticut), and Aminata Yanni of Macheseney, Ill. (Illinois).

The USA Basketball Junior Squad will be headed by UConn head coach Geno Auriemma, and assisted by UNC Charlotte head coach Ed Baldwin and Kansas State head coach Deb Patterson.

The tournament starts July 26th in Argentina.


 

 

St. Edwards
St. Edwards
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Southeastern Louisiana
Southeastern Louisiana
Hofheinz Pavilion
4:00 PM
UNLV
at UNLV
Las Vegas, Nev.
8:00 PM
Long Beach State
at Long Beach State
Long Beach, Calif.
7:00 PM
Texas State
Texas State
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Mercer
Mercer
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
UTRGV
at UTRGV
Edinburg, Texas
7:00 PM
College of Charleston
College of Charleston
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
TBA
Rutgers
Rutgers
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
UL-Lafayette
at UL-Lafayette
Lafayette, La.
11:00 AM
UTSA
vs UTSA
San Antonio, Texas
TBA
Central Arkansas
vs Central Arkansas
San Antonio, Texas
TBA
Alcorn State
Alcorn State
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
Tulsa
Tulsa
Hofheinz Pavilion
3:30 PM
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:00 PM
UCF
UCF
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
Tulane
at Tulane
New Orleans, La.
2:00 PM
Temple
Temple
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
SMU
SMU
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
Memphis
at Memphis
Memphis, Tenn.
TBA
UConn
at UConn
Hartford, Conn.
11:00 AM
Tulane
Tulane
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
East Carolina
at East Carolina
Greenville, N.C.
3:30 PM
UCF
at UCF
Orlando, Fla.
6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cincinnati
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
Tulsa
at Tulsa
Tulsa, Okla.
TBA
USF
USF
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
East Carolina
East Carolina
Hofheinz Pavilion
2:00 PM
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
7:00 PM

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram