Swim Team Falls at New Mexico State

    Women's Swimming Home



    RELATED LINKS

    CRWC Natatorium

    Houston Swimming & Diving on Facebook

    Follow Houston Swimming & Diving on Twitter

    HEADLINES
    Swimming & Diving Honored For Classroom Excellence

    UH Student-Athletes Post Record GPAs for Fourth Straight Semester

    Yulia Pakhalina Named Houston's Assistant Coach for Diving


    LAS CRUCES, N.M. (Jan. 10) -- The University of Houston women's swimming and diving team was defeated by New Mexico State 134-96 in a dual meet Tuesday, January 9, on the road in Las Cruces. The Cougars won both distance races in a 13-event program. Houston was paced by junior Elissa Nelson in the 500-yard freestyle (time of 5:19.87) and senior Stacey Ebeling in the 1,000 (11:02.10). UH will next compete in the TCU Classic in Fort Worth on Friday and Saturday, Jan. 12-13. Tuesday's meet results are as follows.

    NMSU Natatorium Las Cruces, N.M.

    200 Medley Relay 1st: Eva-Maria Schmitt, Danielle Adams, Vanessa Schaufler, Crystal Wilson (NMSU) 1:50.44 (11) 2nd: Jessica Blake, Corrie Phares, Falon Hopkins, Billie Haggerty (UH) 1:54.44 (4) 3rd: Sandra Dupuy, Stefanie Williams, Laura Lopez, Allison Yulo (NMSU) 1:57.97 (2) 4th: Rory Linn, Elizabeth Boyce, Cindy Wolf, Laura Starr (UH) 1:58.22 (0) 1000 Freestyle 1st: Stacey Ebeling (UH) 11:02.10 (9) 2nd: Agustina Foglietta (UH) 11:13.19 (4) 3rd: Linda Osbourne(UH) 11:27.50 (3) 4th: Gloria Bielmeier (NMSU) 11:46.63 (2) 5th: EX. Angela Snchez (UH) 11:16.18 (0) 200 Freestyle 1st: Eva-Maria Schmitt (NMSU) 2:02.66 (9) 2nd: Sandra Dupuy (NMSU) 2:02.69 (4) 3rd: Jessica Blake (UH) 2:03.03 (3) 4th: Corrie Phares (UH) 2:04.25 (2) 5th: Shana Reeves (NMSU) 2:04.62 (1) 6th: Laura Starr (UH) 2:18.25 (0) 50 Freestyle 1st: Crystal Wilson (NMSU) 24.94 (9) 2nd: Jelena Matovic (UH) 25.06 (4) 3rd: Falon Hopkins (UH) 25.25 (3) 4th: Billie Haggerty (UH) 26.31 (2) 5th: Stefanie Williams (NMSU) 26.78 (1) 6th: Allison Yulo (NMSU) 27.10 (0) 50 Freestyle Exhibition 1st: Shawna Rathburn (UH) 28.62 400 IM 1st: Vanessa Schaufler (NMSU) 4:39.22 (9) 2nd: Elissa Nelson (UH) 4:55.50 (4) 3rd: Linda Osbourne (UH) 5:03.87 (3) 4th: Brittney Dye (UH) 5:14.91 (2) 5th: Felicia Gutierrez (NMSU) 5:25.59 (1) 1-Meter Diving 1st: Darcie Monson 235.35 (9) 2nd: Jakcee Monson 233.925 (4) 100 Butterfly 1st: Vanessa Schaufler (NMSU) 58.19 (9) 2nd: Falon Hopkins (UH) 1:01.28 (4) 3rd: Laura Lopez (NMSU) 1:01.82 (3) 4th: Cindy Wolf (UH) 1:04.91 (2) 5th: Elizabeth Boyce (UH) 1:05.03 (1) 100 Freestyle 1st: Danielle Adams (NMSU) 54.34 (9) 2nd: Jelena Matovic (UH) 54.44 (4) 3rd: Crystal Wilson (NMSU) 56.60 (3) 4th: Laura Starr (UH) 1:00.25 (2) 5th: Billie Haggerty (UH) 1:01.06 (1) 6th: EX. Shawna Rathburn 1:06.44 100 Backstroke 1st: Eva-Maria Schmitt (NMSU) 1:01.18 (9) 2nd: Jessica Blake (UH) 1:03.28 (4) 3rd: Rory Linn (UH) 1:03.57 (3) 4th: Gloria Bielmeier (NMSU) 1:05.88 (2) 5th: Brittney Dye (UH) 1:10.47 (1) 500 Freestyle 1st: Elissa Nelson (UH) 5:19.87 (9) 2nd: Sandra Dupuy (NMSU) 5:28.15 (4) 3rd: Agustina Foglietta (UH) 5:32.97 (3) 4th: Shana Reeves (NMSU) 5:35.37 (2) 5th: Linda Osbourne (UH) 5:40.69 (1) 6th: Laura Tichy (NMSU) 5:49.12 (0) 3-Meter Dive 1st: Darcie Monson 282 (9) 2nd: Jakcee Bobel 273.825 (4) 100 Breaststroke 1st: Danielle Adams (NMSU) 1:08.34 (9) 2nd: Stacey Ebeling (UH) 1:09.50 (4) 3rd: Stefanie Williams (NMSU) 1:12.21 (3) 4th: Laura Lopez (NMSU) 1:12.31 (2) 5th: Corrie Phares (UH) 1:12.53 (1) 6th: Eizabeth Boyce (UH) 1:13.57 (0) 400 Freestyle Relay 1st: Jelena Matovic, Cindy Wolf, Elissa Nelson, Stacey Ebeling (UH) 3:48.94 (11) 2nd: Shana Reeves, Allison Yulo, Felicia Gutierrez, Gloria Bielmeier (NMSU) 3:59.25 (4) 3rd: Rory Linn, Britney Dye, Shawna Rathburn, Agustine Foglietta (UH) 4:09.56 (2) NMSU: 134 Houston: 96
     

     

    Shop Now at the Official
    Online Store

      Divider image