@UHCougarSwim
Texas A&M Tops UH Swim Team

COLLEGE STATION, TX -- University of Houston junior Elissa Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle and sophomore Jessica Blake posted a victory in the 400 IM to go along with second place finishes in two other events, but it was Texas A&M that claimed a 170-120 victory over the Cougar swim team Friday evening at the A&M Student Rec Center in College Station.

The Cougar swim team will host Louisiana-Monroe in its final home meet of the season on Saturday, January 20. The 16-event program begins at 12 Noon.

Meet results



Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'A'                                    1:48.74   11 
      1) BARRIS, KATHY SR                2) MCKINNEY, COURTNEY SR         
      3) HO, CLARA JR                    4) BIRD, MICHELLE FR             
        28.17    59.06  1:24.79  1:48.74                                   
   2 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON  'A'                                   1:53.22    4 
      1) MATOVIC, JELENA SR              2) EBELING, STACEY JR            
      3) HOPKINS, FALON SO               4) WOLF, CINDY SR                
        29.36  1:01.26  1:27.61  1:53.22                                   
   3 TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'B'                                    1:53.71    2 
      1) OSMUN, AMY SO                   2) BALDREE, ALEX FR              
      3) LIETZAU, KATY FR                4) NICHOLS, MONICA SO            
        29.09  1:01.76  1:28.76  1:53.71                                   
   4 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON  'B'                                   1:57.69 
      1) LINN, RORY FR                   2) PHARES, CORRIE FR             
      3) BOYCE, ELIZABETH SR             4) STARR, LAURA FR               
        29.22  1:02.12  1:31.22  1:57.69                                   

Event 2  Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 STEEL, SHANNON            JR TEXAS A&M                      10:21.21    9 
        29.56  1:01.13  1:32.72  2:04.53  2:36.28  3:07.67  3:39.20  4:10.64
      4:42.19  5:13.64  5:44.81  6:15.94  7:18.35  7:18.35  7:49.33  8:20.28
      8:50.74  9:21.26  9:51.68 10:21.21                                   
   2 NELSON, ELISSA            JR U OF H                         10:22.27    4 
        29.42  1:01.12  1:32.94  2:04.84  2:36.49  3:08.04  3:39.44  4:10.73
      4:42.04  5:13.39  5:44.76  6:15.94  7:18.54  7:18.54  7:49.37  8:20.58
      8:51.53  9:22.48  9:53.06 10:22.27                                   
   3 BLAU, SHARISSE            SO TEXAS A&M                      10:41.32    3 
        28.81  1:00.51  1:32.42  2:04.38  2:36.29  3:07.74  3:39.18  4:11.12
      4:42.35  5:14.02  5:45.88  6:18.13  7:23.46  7:23.46  7:56.48  8:29.22
      9:02.55  9:35.42 10:08.53 10:41.32                                   
   4 SANCHEZ, ANGELA           SR U OF H                         10:55.02    2 
        30.14  1:02.87  1:35.94  2:09.24  2:42.83  3:16.09  3:49.38  4:22.59
      4:55.76  5:28.76  6:01.66  6:34.84  7:40.11  7:40.11  8:12.56  8:45.12
      9:17.72  9:50.43 10:23.08 10:55.02                                   
   5 FOGLIETTA, AGUSTINA       JR U OF H                         10:58.76    1 
        30.50  1:02.75  1:35.44  2:08.00  2:40.52  3:13.37  3:46.33  4:19.45
      4:52.74  5:25.91  5:59.18  6:32.45  7:39.38  7:39.38  8:12.65  8:46.07
      9:19.58  9:53.09 10:26.32 10:58.76                                   

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 DURSO, KIMARIE            JR TEXAS A&M                       1:56.07    9 
        27.94    57.15  1:26.78  1:56.07                                   
   2 BIRD, MICHELLE            FR TEXAS A&M                       1:56.98    4 
        28.12    57.94  1:27.54  1:56.98                                   
   3 PATTERSON, JESSICA        SO TEXAS A&M                       1:58.22    3 
        28.40    58.43  1:28.46  1:58.22                                   
   4 FRY, LAURA                FR TEXAS A&M                      x1:58.73 
        28.60    59.04  1:28.82  1:58.73                                   
   5 TURNPIN, LUCILLE          FR U OF H                          1:59.34    2 
        27.68    57.80  1:28.69  1:59.34                                   
   6 DYE, BRITTNEY             FR U OF H                          2:08.56    1 
        31.72  1:04.20  1:36.56  2:08.56                                   
   7 HAGGERTY, BILLIE          FR U OF H                          2:09.53 
        29.28  1:02.01  1:36.56  2:09.53                                   
   8 RATHBURN, SHAWNA             U OF H                         x2:18.66 
        30.37  1:05.15  1:41.93  2:18.66                                   

Event 4  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 OSMUN, AMY                SO TEXAS A&M                       1:00.01    9 
        29.27  1:00.01                                                     
   2 BLAKE, JESSICA            SO U OF H                          1:00.53    4 
        30.01  1:00.53                                                     
   3 DECOOK, LAURA             SO TEXAS A&M                       1:01.58    3 
        29.87  1:01.58                                                     
   4 LINN, RORY                FR U OF H                          1:01.82    2 
        30.17  1:01.82                                                     
   5 MATOVIC, JELENA           SR U OF H                          1:01.97    1 
        30.88  1:01.97                                                     
   6 DAVEY, NIKKI              FR TEXAS A&M                       1:02.44 
        30.44  1:02.44                                                     
   7 EASTERLY, MARLENE         FR TEXAS A&M                      x1:05.77 
        31.95  1:05.77                                                     

Event 5  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 BALDREE, ALEX             FR TEXAS A&M                       1:09.22    9 
        33.23  1:09.22                                                     
   2 PHARES, CORRIE            FR U OF H                          1:09.46    4 
        33.53  1:09.46                                                     
   3 RIGGINS, MICHELE          JR TEXAS A&M                       1:09.80    3 
        33.12  1:09.80                                                     
   4 SANCHEZ, ANGELA           SR U OF H                          1:09.88    2 
        33.29  1:09.88                                                     
   5 STARR, LAURA              FR U OF H                          1:13.70    1 
        34.60  1:13.70                                                     
   6 NICHOLS, MONICA           SO TEXAS A&M                       1:13.99 
        35.51  1:13.99                                                     

Event 6  Girls 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 FRY, LAURA                FR TEXAS A&M                       2:08.05    9 
        29.31  1:01.68  1:34.42  2:08.05                                   
   2 HAWTHORNE, ALLISON        JR TEXAS A&M                       2:11.16    4 
        30.20  1:03.37  1:37.17  2:11.16                                   
   3 DEAVENPORT, KELLI         FR TEXAS A&M                       2:13.97    3 
        30.54  1:04.55  1:38.69  2:13.97                                   
   4 OSBORNE, LINDA            JR U OF H                          2:15.85    2 
        31.16  1:05.46  1:40.52  2:15.85                                   
   5 BOYCE, ELIZABETH          SR U OF H                          2:18.45    1 
        30.84  1:05.65  1:41.71  2:18.45                                   
   6 WOLF, CINDY               SR U OF H                          2:20.65 
        31.02  1:06.93  1:43.60  2:20.65                                   

Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 BLAU, SHARISSE            SO TEXAS A&M                         23.99    9 
   2 HOPKINS, FALON            SO U OF H                            24.83    4 
   3 MCKINNEY, COURTNEY        SR TEXAS A&M                         25.09    3 
   4 BARRIS, KATHY             SR TEXAS A&M                         25.45    2 
   5 EBELING, STACEY           JR U OF H                            25.77    1 
   6 LIETZAU, KATY             FR TEXAS A&M                        x26.40 
   6 TURNPIN, LUCILLE          FR U OF H                            26.40 

Event 8  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 MARLEAU, MARIE-EVE           TEXAS A&M                        245.63    9 
   2 WELKER, SARAH                TEXAS A&M                        234.38    4 
   3 WILLIAMS, KATIE              TEXAS A&M                        230.11    3 
   4 ZACK, MEGHAN                 TEXAS A&M                       x226.95 
   5 SAUBER, ERIN                 TEXAS A&M                       x225.30 
   6 PETROFF, CALLIE              TEXAS A&M                       x223.73 
   7 SMITH, VERONICA           FR U OF H                           202.66    2 

Event 9  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 RIGGINS, MICHELE          JR TEXAS A&M                         54.21    9 
        26.37    54.21                                                     
   2 MATOVIC, JELENA           SR U OF H                            54.83    4 
        27.09    54.83                                                     
   3 NICHOLS, MONICA           SO TEXAS A&M                         55.01    3 
        27.42    55.01                                                     
   4 DAVEY, NIKKI              FR TEXAS A&M                         55.21    2 
        26.97    55.21                                                     
   5 DECOOK, LAURA             SO TEXAS A&M                        x56.59 
        27.59    56.59                                                     
   6 STARR, LAURA              FR U OF H                            57.76    1 
        27.44    57.76                                                     
   7 HAGGERTY, BILLIE          FR U OF H                            58.25 
        28.14    58.25                                                     

Event 10  Girls 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 BARRIS, KATHY             SR TEXAS A&M                       2:05.96    9 
        30.34  1:02.20  1:33.74  2:05.96                                   
   2 BLAKE, JESSICA            SO U OF H                          2:07.07    4 
        30.89  1:03.05  1:35.20  2:07.07                                   
   3 HAWTHORNE, ALLISON        JR TEXAS A&M                       2:14.24    3 
        32.16  1:06.35  1:40.22  2:14.24                                   
   4 LINN, RORY                FR U OF H                          2:15.38    2 
        31.54  1:05.61  1:40.68  2:15.38                                   
   5 DYE, BRITTNEY             FR U OF H                          2:22.88    1 
        34.89  1:10.67  1:47.07  2:22.88                                   
   6 FOGLIETTA, AGUSTINA       JR U OF H                         x2:26.29 
        34.49  1:11.46  1:48.92  2:26.29                                   

Event 11  Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 MCKINNEY, COURTNEY        SR TEXAS A&M                       2:24.52    9 
        32.77  1:09.45  1:46.79  2:24.52                                   
   2 PHARES, CORRIE            FR U OF H                          2:27.68    4 
        33.99  1:10.89  1:48.74  2:27.68                                   
   3 SANCHEZ, ANGELA           SR U OF H                          2:31.98    3 
        34.23  1:12.60  1:52.41  2:31.98                                   
   4 STEEL, SHANNON            JR TEXAS A&M                       2:33.22    2 
        35.28  1:14.44  1:53.96  2:33.22                                   
   5 BOYCE, ELIZABETH          SR U OF H                          2:36.19    1 
        36.40  1:16.49  1:56.87  2:36.19                                   
   6 OSMUN, AMY                SO TEXAS A&M                       2:36.25 
        36.18  1:16.57  1:56.58  2:36.25                                   
   7 DURSO, KIMARIE            JR TEXAS A&M                      x2:37.00 
        36.61  1:16.63  1:56.80  2:37.00                                   

Event 12  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 NELSON, ELISSA            JR U OF H                          5:08.76    9 
        28.76  1:00.03  1:31.59  2:03.24  2:34.56  3:06.09  3:37.09  4:07.87
      4:38.72  5:08.76                                                     
   2 PATTERSON, JESSICA        SO TEXAS A&M                       5:10.63    4 
        28.90  1:00.01  1:31.53  2:03.20  2:34.74  3:06.25  3:37.48  4:09.05
      4:40.32  5:10.63                                                     
   3 TURNPIN, LUCILLE          FR U OF H                          5:11.89    3 
        28.65    59.96  1:31.77  2:03.56  2:35.16  3:06.50  3:38.26  4:09.89
      4:41.65  5:11.89                                                     
   4 EASTERLY, MARLENE         FR TEXAS A&M                       5:29.40    2 
        29.76  1:02.39  1:35.68  2:09.04  2:42.58  3:15.84  3:49.23  4:22.81
      4:56.43  5:29.40                                                     
   5 OSBORNE, LINDA            JR U OF H                          5:29.66    1 
        30.39  1:03.01  1:36.25  2:10.10  2:43.02  3:16.36  3:49.93  4:23.53
      4:56.85  5:29.66                                                     
   6 RATHBURN, SHAWNA             U OF H                         x6:07.39 
        31.52  1:07.56  1:45.51  2:23.08  3:00.96  3:39.05  4:17.25  4:55.38
      5:32.68  6:07.39                                                     

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 HOPKINS, FALON            SO U OF H                            58.59    9 
        27.21    58.59                                                     
   2 WOLF, CINDY               SR U OF H                          1:02.27    4 
        29.44  1:02.27                                                     
   3 EBELING, STACEY           JR U OF H                          1:03.95    3 
        30.18  1:03.95                                                     
  -- BIRD, MICHELLE            FR TEXAS A&M                      X1:00.00 
        28.07  1:00.00                                                     
  -- DEAVENPORT, KELLI         FR TEXAS A&M                      X1:00.90 
        29.27  1:00.90                                                     
  -- CURTISS, KELSEY           FR TEXAS A&M                      X1:02.31 
        28.84  1:02.31                                                     
  -- BALDREE, ALEX             FR TEXAS A&M                      X1:02.34 
        29.13  1:02.34                                                     

Event 14  Girls 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 ZACK, MEGHAN                 TEXAS A&M                        296.55    9 
   2 MARLEAU, MARIE-EVE           TEXAS A&M                        291.30    4 
   3 PETROFF, CALLIE              TEXAS A&M                        268.88    3 
   4 SAUBER, ERIN                 TEXAS A&M                       x258.46 
   5 WILLIAMS, KATIE              TEXAS A&M                       x238.13 
   6 WELKER, SARAH                TEXAS A&M                       x230.33 
   7 SMITH, VERONICA           FR U OF H                           183.08    2 

Event 15  Girls 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 BLAKE, JESSICA            SO U OF H                          4:43.34    9 
        30.23  1:05.10  1:39.81  2:13.51  2:56.79  3:39.42  4:12.03  4:43.34
   2 PHARES, CORRIE            FR U OF H                          4:52.24    4 
        30.41  1:05.38  1:44.17  2:22.68  3:02.12  3:43.02  4:17.53  4:52.24
   3 BOYCE, ELIZABETH          SR U OF H                          4:53.91    3 
        30.44  1:05.82  1:45.09  2:22.89  3:04.20  3:45.02  4:20.29  4:53.91
   4 OSBORNE, LINDA            JR U OF H                         x4:55.52 
        31.27  1:06.45  1:45.14  2:22.70  3:06.64  3:50.13  4:23.42  4:55.52
  -- BARRIS, KATHY             SR TEXAS A&M                      X4:32.01 
        29.69  1:03.29  1:38.07  2:12.39  2:50.94  3:30.72  4:01.82  4:32.01
  -- LIETZAU, KATY             FR TEXAS A&M                      X4:40.31 
        29.38  1:02.77  1:39.99  2:15.48  2:55.25  3:35.38  4:08.27  4:40.31

Event 16  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON  'A'                                   1:40.33   11 
      1) HOPKINS, FALON SO               2) MATOVIC, JELENA SR            
      3) EBELING, STACEY JR              4) NELSON, ELISSA JR             
        24.70    49.52  1:14.96  1:40.33                                   
   2 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON  'B'                                   1:44.86    4 
      1) HAGGERTY, BILLIE FR             2) TURNPIN, LUCILLE FR           
      3) STARR, LAURA FR                 4) WOLF, CINDY SR                
        26.15    52.39  1:19.09  1:44.86                                   
  -- TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'A'                                   X1:40.16 
      1) BLAU, SHARISSE SO               2) MCKINNEY, COURTNEY SR         
      3) NICHOLS, MONICA SO              4) DECOOK, LAURA SO              
        24.56    49.39  1:14.76  1:40.16                                   
  -- TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'C'                                   X1:40.22 
      1) DEAVENPORT, KELLI FR            2) HO, CLARA JR                  
      3) DAVEY, NIKKI FR                 4) CURTISS, KELSEY FR            
        25.42    49.84  1:14.88  1:40.22                                   
  -- TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'B'                                   X1:40.57 
      1) BIRD, MICHELLE FR               2) RIGGINS, MICHELE JR           
      3) STEEL, SHANNON JR               4) DURSO, KIMARIE JR             
        24.48    49.14  1:14.78  1:40.57                                   
  -- TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'D'                                   X1:46.50 
      1) OSMUN, AMY SO                   2) FRY, LAURA FR                 
      3) PATTERSON, JESSICA SO           4) BALDREE, ALEX FR              
        26.82    54.00  1:19.94  1:46.50


 

 

09/22/16
Red & White Meet
CRWC NATATORIUM
3:00 PM
09/30/16
North Texas Relays
vs North Texas Relays
Dallas, Texas
T
10/07/16
Houston Pentathlon
Houston Pentathlon
CRWC NATATORIUM
3:00 PM
10/08/16
Missouri State Invite
Springfield, Mo.
T
10/28/16
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
3:00 PM
10/29/16
North Texas
at North Texas
Denton, Texas
12:00 PM
11/04/16
at Rice Invitational Day 1
Houston, Texas (Rice)
T
11/05/16
at Rice Invitational Day 2
Houston, Texas (Rice)
T
11/18/16
Phil Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/19/16
Phill Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/20/16
Phill Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
12/01/16
vs AT&T Winter Nationals
Atlanta, Ga.
T
12/02/16
AT&T Winter Nationals
vs AT&T Winter Nationals
Atlanta, Ga.
T
12/03/16
Texas A&M diving
at Texas A&M diving
College Station, Texas
TBA
12/03/16
AT&T Winter Nationals
vs AT&T Winter Nationals
Atlanta, Ga.
T
01/10/17
Incarnate Word
at Incarnate Word
San Antonio, Texas
1:00 PM
01/20/17
at Arkansas/Vanderbilt/Clemson diving Day 1
Clemson, SC
TBA
01/20/17
at Arkansas/Vanderbilt Day 1
Nashville, Tenn.
TBA
01/21/17
at Arkansas/Vanderbilt Day 2
Nashville, Tenn.
TBA
01/21/17
at Arkansas/Vanderbilt/Clemson diving Day 2
Clemson, SC
TBA
01/27/17
Tulane
vs Tulane
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
01/27/17
LSU
at LSU
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
01/27/17
Rice
vs Rice
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
01/28/17
Rice
vs Rice
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
01/28/17
Tulane
vs Tulane
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
01/28/17
LSU
at LSU
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
02/11/17
Houston First Chance Meet
CRWC NATATORIUM
TBA
02/15/17
vs Day 1
CRWC NATATORIUM
All Day
02/16/17
vs Day 2
CRWC NATATORIUM
All Day
02/17/17
vs Day 3
CRWC NATATORIUM
All Day
02/18/17
vs Day 4
CRWC NATATORIUM
All Day
03/06/17
vs Day 1
Columbia, Mo.
All Day
03/07/17
vs Day 2
Columbia, Mo.
All Day
03/08/17
vs Day 3
Columbia, Mo.
All Day
03/15/17
vs Day 1
Indianapolis, Ind.
All Day
03/16/17
vs Day 2
Indianapolis, Ind.
All Day
03/17/17
vs Day 3
Indianapolis, Ind.
All Day
03/18/17
vs Day 4
Indianapolis, Ind.
All Day
04/13/17
vs Day 1
Mesa, Ariz.
All Day
04/14/17
vs Day 2
Mesa, Ariz.
All Day
04/15/17
vs Day 3
Mesa, Ariz.
All Day

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram