@UHCougarSwim
SMU Swim Team Defeats Houston






HOUSTON, Tex. (Jan. 29) - The Southern Methodist University womens swimming team won eight of 11 events to coast to a 128-77 victory over the Houston Cougars Saturday afternoon (January 29) at the UH Natatorium. Even the return of Houston sprinters Falon Hopkins and Jelena Matovic could not hold back the nationally ranked Mustangs, who quickly built an early 41-14 lead after placing 1-2 in each of the first three events of the non-conference meet. The duo had both missed the previous UH meet and the return of Hopkins from a shoulder injury was a key to remaining competitive with SMU Saturday.

Falon Hopkins
Hopkins, a true freshman from nearby Lamar High School, finished second in the 50-yard freestyle and then returned two events later to win the 100-butterfly with a time of 58.68. Other winners for Houston included freshman Jessica Blake in the 100-yard backstroke (1:00.21) and senior Amanda Harms, competing in her final home event at Houston, in the 100-freestyle (53.75).

The SMU sister combination of Allison and Elizabeth Myers paced the Mustangs, winning the 50-freestyle and 200-individual medley respectively. The duo also scored as members of the Ponies 200 medley relay team.

Houston is now 9-8 in dual meets and will next be in action at the National Independent Championships to be held in Boca Raton, Fla., in February.


UH Natatorium
All 11 Events In Short Course Yards
Scoring 9-4-3-2-1 & 11-4-2
(No diving events this meet)

Final Score

SMU 128, Houston 77

200 MEDLEY RELAY 1. SMU A (Shea Fitzgerald, Julia Pomeroy, Lotta Wanberg, Katina Maistrellis) 1:47.45; 2. SMU B (Elizabeth Myers, Miki Bohon, Lauren Stinnett, Allison Myers) 1:51.52; 3. Houston A (Jessica Blake, Elizabeth Boyce, Falon Hopkins, Amanda Harms) 1:51.84; 4. Houston B (Deidra Thomas, Christy Milstead, Erin Combs, April Dodd) 1:59.38;

1,000 FREESTYLE 1. McCall Dorr (SMU) 10:17.79; 2. Lindsay Bundrick (SMU) 10:42.91; 3. Angela Sanchez (UH) 10:46.90; 4. Susie Carnett (UH) 10:47.04; 5. Linda Osborne (UH) 11:09.42.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Lotta Wanberg (SMU) 1:54.80; 2. Katherine Inskeep (SMU) 1:55.55; 3. Amanda Harms (UH) 1:55.97; 4. Elissa Nelson (UH) 1:58.66; 5. Deidra Thomas (UH) 2:00.43; 6. Suzanne Black (SMU) 2:01.16.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Allison Myers (SMU) 24.48; 2. Falon Hopkins (UH) 25.08; 3. Shea Fitzgerald (SMU) 25.14; 4. Cindy Wolf (UH) 25.51; 5. Erin Combs (UH) 26.12;

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Elizabeth Myers (SMU) 2:09.94; 2. Alison Wimer (SMU) 2:11.53; 3. Andrea Stouder (SMU) 2:11.99; 4. Danielle Ruggiano (UH) 2:13.27; 5. Jessica Blake (UH) 2:13.58; 6. Jelena Matovic (UH) 2:13.90;

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Falon Hopkins (UH) 58.68; 2. Lisa Wanberg (SMU) 58.92; 3. Christy Milstead (UH) 59.61; 4. Cindy Wolf (UH) 1:02.31; 5. Suzanne Black (SMU) 1:06.96.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Amanda Harms (UH) 53.75; 2. Jelena Matovic (UH) 55.69; 3. Erin Combs (UH) 56.90; 4. Lindsay Bundrick (SMU) 57.65; 5. Miki Bohon (SMU) 58.03

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Jessica Blake (UH) 1:00.21; 2. McCall Dorr (SMU) 1:00.73; 3. Deidra Thomas (UH) 1:01.90; 4. Katina Maistrellis (SMU) 1:01.99; 5. Andrea Stouder (SMU) 1:03.44; 6. Stephanie Kimble (UH) 1:06.61;

500 FREESTYLE 1. Lauren Stinnett, (SMU) 4:54.77; 2. Elissa Nelson (UH) 5:09.65; 3. Katherine Inskeep (SMU) 5:12.76; 4. Sara Chandler (SMU) 5:16.01; 5. Agustina Foglietta (UH) 5:24.30; 6. April Dodd (UH) 5:33.43;

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Julia Pomeroy (SMU) 1:04.96; 2. Sara Chandler (SMU) 1:06.31; 3. Angela Sanchez (UH) 1:11.23; 4. Elizabeth Myers (SMU) 1:11.43; 5. Elizabeth Boyce (UH) 1:11.61; 6. Danielle Ruggiano (UH) 1:11.75;

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. SMU A (Katherine Inskeep, Shea Fitzgerald, Katina Maistrellis, Allison Myers) 1:37.58; 2. SMU A (McCall Dorr, Lisa Wanberg, Andrea Stouder, Alison Wimer) 1:39.78; 3. Houston A (Jelena Matovic, Elissa Nelson, Danielle Ruggiano, Cindy Wolf) 1:42.35; 4. Houston B (Christy Milstead, April Dodd, Agustina Foglietta, Linda Osborne) 1:49.53;

Watch Houston Video
09/29/17
North Texas
at North Texas
Dallas, Texas
TBA
10/12/17
Incarnate Word
at Incarnate Word
San Antonio, Texas
1:00 PM
10/20/17
SMU
SMU
CRWC NATATORIUM
6:00 PM
10/21/17
North Texas
North Texas
CRWC NATATORIUM
11:00 AM
11/03/17
Colorado State
at Colorado State
Boulder, Colo.
6:00 PM
11/04/17
Northern Colorado
at Northern Colorado
Greeley, Colo.
TBA
11/16/17
Phil Hansel Invitational
Phil Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
10:00 AM
11/30/17
vs AT&T Winter Nationals
Columbus, Ohio
TBA
01/19/18
Arkansas/Vanderbilt
CRWC NATATORIUM
TBA
01/26/18
LSU/Tulane/Rice
LSU/Tulane/Rice
CRWC NATATORIUM
TBA
02/10/18
Houston First Chance Meet
CRWC NATATORIUM
TBA
02/14/18
American Athletic Conference Championship
vs American Athletic Conference Championship
Dallas, Texas
All Day
03/05/18
NCAA Zone Diving
vs NCAA Zone Diving
Columbia, Mo.
TBA
03/08/18
CSCAA National Invitational
vs CSCAA National Invitational
Annapolis, Md.
All Day
03/14/18
NCAA Championships
vs NCAA Championships
Columbus, Ohio
All Day
04/12/18
Arena Pro Series
vs Arena Pro Series
Mesa, Ariz.
All Day

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram