@UHCougarTennis
Kordolaimi Garners Conference USA Second-Team Honors

Elena Kordolaimi is the 17th Cougar to earn All-Conference USA honors

April 29, 2013

HOUSTON - University of Houston women's tennis sophomore Elena Kordolaimi was named to the 2013 All-Conference USA Singles Second-Team, the league office announced Monday.

"The great thing about Elena is that even though she is an outstanding tennis player, she is an even better teammate," head coach Patrick Sullivan said. "She gives everything she's got every day in practice and in every match we play and has elevated this team to a higher standard of work ethic and competition. As an individual, Elena has made huge improvements both mentally and physically over the past two years and has really begun to put it all together. This award is well deserved and is the first of many more to come. I'm very proud of her and excited about her future."

Kordolaimi becomes the 17th Cougar to earn All C-USA honors and the 28th all-league selection overall since 1997. Kordolaimi's selection marks the second-straight season a Cougar earned Second-Team honors, following Giorgia Pozzan a year ago.

In her first season at Houston, Kordolaimi manned the top singles position where she earned a 13-10 record while posting an overall mark of 20-13 during the 2012-13 season. Kordolaimi won her final three matches of the season, including a straight-sets win over an opponent from No. 50 Arkansas and a three-set thriller over fellow second-team member Dominika Zaprazna of Marshall in the opening round of the C-USA Championship.

The Lamia, Greece, native led the Cougars in fall tournament play with seven wins, four of which came against opponents from ranked programs, including C-USA Second-Teamer Isaura Enrique of Tulsa.

Kordolaimi transferred to Houston following a stellar freshman season under Sullivan at Stephen F. Austin, where she posted a 23-8 overall record in singles play and also earned All-Southland Conference Doubles Second-Team honors.

 

 

ALL-C-USA SINGLES TEAM

First Team
Courtney Collins, Memphis
Natalie Beazant, Rice
Dominique Harmath, Rice
Aleksandra Malyarchikova, SMU
Edyta Cieplucha, SMU
Klara Vyskocilova, Tulane
Samantha Vickers, Tulsa
Genevieve Lorbergs, UCF

Second Team
Elena Kordolaimi, Houston
Dominika Zaprazna, Marshall
Alyssa Hibberd, Memphis
Tiffany Welcher, Memphis
Diana Ivanov, Old Dominion
Emma Levy, Tulane
Isaura Enrique, Tulsa
Michelle Farley, Tulsa

Third Team
Melis Tanik, East Carolina
Skylar Kuykendall, Memphis
Caroline Wegner, Memphis
Katie Gater, Rice
Liat Zimmermann, Rice
Vaszilisza Bulgakova, SMU
Isabel Fernandez, UAB
Rebeca Calvillo, UTEP

ALL-C-USA DOUBLES

First Team
Samantha Vickers/Isaura Enrique, Tulsa

Second Team
Natalie Beazant/Dominique Harmath, Rice

Third Team
Stefanie Mikesz/Caroline Wegner, Memphis

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Samantha Vickers, Tulsa

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Skylar Kuykendall, Memphis

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Liat Zimmermann, Rice

SINGLES OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
Dominique Harmath, Rice

DOUBLES OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
Samantha Vickers/Isaura Enrique, Tulsa

COACH OF THE YEAR
Elizabeth Schmidt, Rice

01/21/17
UT Arlington
UT Arlington
John E. Hoff Courts
10:00 AM
01/21/17
Prairie View A&M
Prairie View A&M
John E. Hoff Courts
3:00 PM
01/28/17
Abilene Christian
Abilene Christian
John E. Hoff Courts
2:00 PM
02/04/17
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
John E. Hoff Courts
1:00 PM
02/11/17
UTEP
at UTEP
El Paso, Texas
12:00 PM
02/12/17
New Mexico State
at New Mexico State
Las Cruces, N.M.
11:00 AM
02/17/17
Tulane
at Tulane
New Orleans, La.
1:00 PM
02/19/17
LSU
at LSU
Baton Rouge, La.
11:00 AM
02/24/17
Washington
at Washington
Seattle, Wash.
3:00 PM
02/26/17
Oregon
at Oregon
Eugene, Ore.
11:00 AM
03/03/17
Kansas State
at Kansas State
Manhattan, Kan.
1:00 PM
03/04/17
Nebraska
at Nebraska
Lincoln, Neb.
11:00 AM
03/04/17
Illinois State
vs Illinois State
Lincoln, Neb.
4:00 PM
03/10/17
UConn
at UConn
East Hartford, Conn.
11:30 AM
03/14/17
Bowling Green
Bowling Green
John E. Hoff Courts
1:00 PM
03/18/17
Memphis
Memphis
John E. Hoff Courts
12:00 PM
03/23/17
Utah
at Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
2:30 PM
03/25/17
BYU
at BYU
Provo, Utah
1:00 PM
04/02/17
Lamar
Lamar
John E. Hoff Courts
12:00 PM
04/08/17
SMU
SMU
John E. Hoff Courts
1:00 PM
04/09/17
USF
USF
John E. Hoff Courts
12:00 PM
04/13/17
Stephen F. Austin
Stephen F. Austin
John E. Hoff Courts
2:00 PM
04/19/17
vs American Championship First Round
Lake Nona, Fla.
TBA
04/20/17
vs American Championship Quarterfinals
Lake Nona, Fla.
TBA
04/21/17
vs American Championship Semifinals
Lake Nona, Fla.
TBA
04/22/17
vs American Championship Finals
Lake Nona, Fla.
TBA

#GoCoogs

#HTownTakeover


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram