Tennis Set to Compete at Longhorn Invitational

    Sophomore Liselot Koenen enters this weekend's action with a combined 5-0 record
    Sophomore Liselot Koenen enters this weekend's action with a combined 5-0 record
    Women's Tennis Home



    RELATED LINKS

    John E. Hoff Courts

    Houston Tennis on Facebook

    Follow Houston Tennis on Twitter

    HEADLINES
    Houston Announces 2014-15 Schedule

    The American All-Academic Team Named

    James Ross, Celia Fraser Earn Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards


    Sept. 20, 2012

    HOUSTON - The University of Houston women's tennis team continues tournament play beginning Friday at the Longhorn Invitational in Austin, Texas.

    Play begins each morning at 8:30 a.m., Friday through Sunday at the University of Texas' Penick-Allison Tennis Center. Sixty-four student-athletes will compete from some of the top programs nationally, including Texas, LSU, Oklahoma, TCU, North Texas, UTSA, West Virginia, SMU, Rice, Denver and Tulane.

    Highly-touted transfer Elena Kordolaimi will see her first action as a Cougar and will be joined by Dionne Sanders, Liselot Koenen and Charlotte Phillips.

    Kordolaimi, who spent her freshman season at Stephen F. Austin, earned the No. 3 seed in her respective singles flight, and will team up with Sanders as the top seed in their doubles draw. Koenen and Phillips will also join forces in doubles play.

    Koenen leads the quartet heading into this weekend with a combined record of 5-0 and flight titles in both singles and doubles play at the season-opening Auburn Invitational.

    Fans can view updated results by clicking here.

    FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

    Singles Main Draw (Black) - Round of 16
    Liselot Koenen (UH) vs. (1) Mandy van den Eerenbeemt (DU)

    Singles Main Draw (Fuchsia) - Round of 16
    Dionne Sanders (UH) vs. Alena Shichokova (UTSA)

    Singles Main Draw (Orange) - Round of 16
    (3) Elena Kordolaimi (UH) vs. Carolyn Schnell (DU)

    Singles Main Draw (White) - Round of 16
    Charlotte Phillips (UH) vs. Barbora Vykydalova (UNT)

     

     

    Doubles Main Draw (Orange) - Round of 16
    Koenen/Phillips (UH) vs. Begley/Gajic (UT)

    Doubles Main Draw (White) - Round of 16
    (1) Kordolaimi/Sanders (UH) vs. Birol/Katz (TLN)

    Shop Now at the Official
    Online Store

      Divider image