@UHCougars

 

Mailing Address
3204 Cullen Blvd.
Houston, TX 77204-6002

Overnight Address
3204 Cullen Blvd.
Athletics/Alumni Center
Houston, TX 77004

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
ATHLETICS ADMINISTRATION -- (713) 743-9370
Name Title
E-Mail
Hunter Yurachek Vice President for Athletics |
Jeramiah Dickey Deputy Athletics Director
DeJuena Chizer Senior Associate Athletics Director/SWA
Marvin Julich Jr. Senior Associate Athletics Director for External Relations
Bruce Gregory Associate Athletics Director for Auxiliary Services
T.J. Meagher Associate Athletics Director for Capital and Special Projects
Katina Jackson Associate Athletics Director for Major Gifts
Richard Scamell Faculty Athletics Representative
Barbara Stone Executive Administrative Assistant
Allie Bernal Coordinator of Operations for Director of Athletics
BUSINESS & FINANCE -- (713) 743-9516
Jeff Collier Associate Athletics Director for Business and Finance
Brandon Maddux Business Manager
Janicee' Stewart Assistant Business Manager
COMMUNICATIONS -- (713) 743-9404
   
David Bassity Associate AD for Strategic Communications (FB)
Jeff Conrad Director for Communications (MBkB, MGolf, WGolf)
Allison McClain Associate Director for Communications (FB Secondary, BB)
Jessika McKernan Assistant Director for Communications (SB, VB)
Roman Petrowski Assistant Director for Communications (WBkB, Tennis, XC/T&F)
Willi Anderson Ted Nance Communications Assistant (S&D, Soccer)
COMPLIANCE -- (713) 743-9394
Lauren DuBois Associate Athletics Director for Compliance & Eligibility - (713-743-9254)
Ted Seilheimer Director for Compliance - (713-743-5964)
Stephanie Dishman Assistant Director for Compliance
Trenton Thome Compliance Intern (Transfer Information Requests)
Jonathon Wilson Compliance Intern (Transfer Information Requests)
Karma Meck Financial Aid Coordinator - 743-1010 (opt. 5)
COUGAR PRIDE -- 713-743-GOUH (4684) | cougarpride@uh.edu
   
Brendan Hoffer Associate Athletics Director for Development
John Noud Director for Development/Annual Fund
Eric Garlow Assistant Director For Development
Katie Tate Development Coordinator
Celena Flores Special Events Coordinator
EQUIPMENT -- (713) 743-9421
Daniel Reeves Assistant Athletics Director for Equipment Operations
Travis Simmons Assistant Director for Equipment Operations
Alex Peters Equipment Assistant
Gantt Graham Equipment Assistant
GRAPHIC DESIGN -- (713) 743-9249
Drew Schlosser Director for Graphic Design
HUMAN RESOURCES -- (713) 743-1320
Ashley Britton Human Resources Administrator
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY -- (713) 743-9362
Steven Beatty Director for Information Technology
IMG COLLEGE
Clay Harris General Manager - 713-743-9142
Warren Ables Senior Account Executive
Myndi Luevano Account Executive - 713-743-1478
Megan Lister Partner Services Coordinator - 713-743-6080
INTRAMURALS -- (713) 743-9500
Intramurals  
MARKETING, PROMOTIONS & LICENSING -- (713) 743-9455
Chad Thomas
Associate Athletics Director for Marketing
TBA
Director for Marketing
TBA
Assistant Director for Marketing
TBA Assistant Director for Marketing
Lauren Sampson Special Projects Coordinator
SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT -- (832) 842-3100
Valerie Roux S&E General Manager
Jeremy McDonald Facilities General Manager
Jesse Badillo Senior Engineering Manager
Sebastian Henao Ticketing Manager
Brian Tuscano Director of Food and Beverage
Clint Middleton Concessions Supervisor
Sean Peel Production Manager/Technical Director
Tracy Matthews Business Director
Darius Dunn Associate Director - Event Operations
Will Fuentes Event Manager
Jake Velasquez Events & Facilities Manager
Terry Threatt Events & Facilities Manager
Marcus Herrington Facilities Operation Manager
Lauren Stacks Marketing Manager
Corinna Torres Office Manager
Robert Guillen Associate Director of Booking & Sales
Bradford Deyon Associate Business Manager
Amanda Horsburgh Catering & Sales Assistant
J.C. Almanza Executive Assistant
SPORTS MEDICINE -- (713) 743-9422
Michael O'Shea Head Athletics Trainer
John Houston Associate Athletics Trainer
Hideyuki Okuwa Assistant Athletic Trainer
Hajime Takashima Assistant Athletics Trainer
Amanda Barbee Assistant Athletic Trainer
Michelle Malloy Assistant Athletic Trainer
Yuri Ashley Intern Athletics Trainer
Thomas Rice Intern Athletics Trainer
Katherine Barnes Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
Wafaa Chatila Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
Nikki Hight Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
Lindsey Matvey Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
SPORTS PERFORMANCE -- (713) 743-9494
   
Yancy McKnight Director for Football Sports Performance
Zz Gore Assistant Director for Sports Performance
Rod Grace Associate Director for Football Sports Performance
Jason Russell Assistant Director for Sports Performance
Ryan Deatrick Assistant Director for Football Sports Performance
Jeff Schuh Assistant Director for Sports Performance
Chris Campbell Assistant Director for Sports Performance
SPORTS NUTRITION
   
Allison Franklin Performance Nutritionist
STUDENT-ATHLETE DEVELOPMENT -- (713) 743-9394
Maria Peden Associate Athletics Director for Academic Services
Sasha Blake Director for Student-Athlete Development
Gretchen Wiggins Director for Academic Center for Excellence
Sarah Jackson Assistant Director for Student-Athlete Services
Helen Gore-Laird Assistant ACE Director
Lori Selzer Assistant ACE Director
Lateki Lewis Assistant ACE Director
Angel Shamblin Assistant ACE Director
Russell Royal Assistant ACE Director
Tatjana Banjeglav Assistant ACE Director
Fatima Salazar Administrative Assistant
Alexandra Slimp Program Coordinator (Tutoring and Learning Support)
TICKET OFFICE -- (713) 743-9455
Pete Heim Associate AD for Ticket Sales & Operations
TBA Director for Ticket Operations
Katie Wisdom Assistant Director for Ticket Operations
Jeremy Bowler Account Executive
TBA Account Executive
Jake Martin Account Executive
Jacarra Nelson Account Executive
VIDEO OPERATIONS -- (713) 743-9420
Michael Freedman Director for Video Operations
David Brammell Video Production Coordinator
Monique Andy Video Production Coordinator
Eric Kelly Video Production Assistant
Danielle Parker Video Production Assistant

COACHING STAFFS
Name Title
E-Mail
BASEBALL -- (713) 743-9396
    
Todd Whitting Head Coach |
Trip Couch Assistant Coach
Frank Anderson Assistant Coach
Greg Evans Assistant Coach
Traci Cauley Director for Operations
Ryan Shotzberger Director for Player Development
Fatima Salazar Administrative Assistant
BASKETBALL (MEN'S) -- (713) 743-9430
    
Kelvin Sampson Head Coach
Alvin Brooks Assistant Coach
Talvin Hester Assistant Coach
Kellen Sampson Assistant Coach
Louis Reynaud Director for Operations
Hollis Price Director for Player Development
K.C. Beard Video Coordinator
Meshu Negga Associate Director for Operations
BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S)-- (713) 743-9460
    
Ronald Hughey Head Coach |
Victoria Picott Assistant Coach
Tai Dillard Assistant Coach
Jamila Ganter Assistant Coach
Zach Cooper Video Coordinator
Alaina Lee Director for Operations
Carly Kehn Associate Director for Operations
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
FOOTBALL -- (713) 743-9388
    
Tom Herman Head Coach |
Todd Orlando Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers
Major Applewhite Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Craig Naivar Associate Head Coach/Co-Defensive Coordinator/Safeties
Jason Washington Special Teams Coordinator/Cornerbacks
Corby Meekins Tight Ends/Fullbacks
Darrell Wyatt Recruiting Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Oscar Giles Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Line
Kenith Pope Running Backs
Derek Warehime Offensive Line
Fernando Lovo Assistant Athletics Director for Football Operations
Tory Teykl Director for Internal Operations
Derek Chang Director for Recruiting
Edward Jones II Director for High School Relations & Player Development
Tori Magers Associate Director of Football Operations
Grace Muscarello Assistant Director for Recruiting
Landren Hines Defensive Quality Control
James Casey Offensive Analyst
Nathan Putscher Defensive Graduate Assistant
C.J. Irvin Offensive Graduate Assistant
Thomas Dunson Defensive Analyst
Kenny Guiton Offensive Graduate Assistant
Dan Carrel Defensive Graduate Assistant
Alex Nederhoff Director of Football Video
Robyn Hardeway Executive Assistant
GOLF (MEN'S) -- (713) 743-9417
    
Jonathan Dismuke Director of Golf |
Ryke Dismuke Associate Head Coach
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
GOLF (WOMEN'S) -- (713) 743-9417
    
Gerrod Chadwell Head Coach |
Lucy Nunn Assistant Coach
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
SOCCER -- (832) 570-9122
    
Chris Pfau Head Coach
Suzie Grech Associate Head Coach
Brandon Bonilla Assistant Coach
Mary Krambeer Volunteer Assistant
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
SOFTBALL -- (713) 743-9460
    
Kristin Vesely Head Coach
TBA Assistant Coach
Shanel Martin Assistant Coach
Michael Palmer Director for Operations
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
SWIMMING & DIVING -- (713) 743-0238
    
Ryan Wochomurka Head Coach |
Bob Gunter Diving Coach
Hannah Burandt Assistant Swimming Coach
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
TENNIS -- (713) 743-0496
    
Courtney Steinbock Head Coach |
Jason Potthoff Assistant Coach
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY -- (713) 743-9399
    
Leroy Burrell Head Coach, Men's and Women's Track & Field |
Kyle Tellez Associate Coach, Track & Field
Will Blackburn Associate Head Coach, Track & Field
Floyd Heard Director for Student-Athlete Development, Track & Field
Steve Magness Head Coach, Cross Country; Assistant Coach, Track & Field
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Assistant Coach, Track & Field
Carl Lewis Assistant Coach, Track & Field
Mark Crump Director For Operations
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
VOLLEYBALL -- (713) 743 9872
    
Kaddie Platt Head Coach |
Jason Allen Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Ron Arenz Assistant Coach
Paula Harris Director for Operations
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
06/26/16
vs USATF Junior Championships
Clovis, Calif.
All Day
09/03/16
Oklahoma
vs Oklahoma
Houston, Texas (NRG Stadium)
11:00 AM
Tickets
09/10/16
Lamar
Lamar
TDECU Stadium
11:00 AM
09/15/16
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:30 PM
09/24/16
Texas State
at Texas State
San Marcos, Texas
TBA
09/29/16
UConn
UConn
TDECU Stadium
7:00 PM
Tickets
10/08/16
Navy
at Navy
Annapolis, Md.
2:00 PM
10/15/16
Tulsa
Tulsa
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets
10/22/16
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
TBA
10/29/16
UCF
UCF
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets
11/12/16
Tulane
Tulane
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets
11/21/16
George Mason
vs George Mason
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
6:30 PM
11/22/16
vs Kent State/South Dakota
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
TBA
11/23/16
vs TBD
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
TBA

#GoCoogs


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram