@UHCougars

 

Mailing Address
3204 Cullen Blvd.
Houston, TX 77204-6002

Overnight Address
3204 Cullen Blvd.
Athletics/Alumni Center
Houston, TX 77004

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
ATHLETICS ADMINISTRATION -- (713) 743-9370
Name Title
E-Mail
Hunter Yurachek Vice President for Athletics |
Jeramiah Dickey Deputy Athletics Director
DeJuena Chizer Senior Associate Athletics Director/SWA
Marvin Julich Jr. Senior Associate Athletics Director for External Relations
T.J. Meagher Associate Athletics Director for Capital and Special Projects
Katina Jackson Associate Athletics Director for Major Gifts
Richard Scamell Faculty Athletics Representative
Barbara Stone Executive Administrative Assistant
Allie Bernal Coordinator of Operations for Director of Athletics
BUSINESS & FINANCE -- (713) 743-9516
Jeff Collier Associate Athletics Director for Business and Finance
Brandon Maddux Business Manager
Janicee' Stewart Assistant Business Manager
COMMUNICATIONS -- (713) 743-9404
   
David Bassity Associate AD for Strategic Communications (FB)
Jeff Conrad Director for Communications (MBkB, MGolf, WGolf)
Allison McClain Associate Director for Communications (FB Secondary, BB)
Roman Petrowski Assistant Director for Communications (WBkB, Tennis, XC/T&F)
Kyle Rogers Assistant Director for Communications (SB, VB)
Willi Anderson Ted Nance Communications Assistant (S&D, Soccer)
COMPLIANCE -- (713) 743-9394
Lauren DuBois Associate AD for Compliance & Eligibility - (713-743-9254)
Ted Seilheimer Director for Compliance - (713-743-5964)
Stephanie Dishman Assistant Director for Compliance
Trenton Thome Compliance Intern (Transfer Information Requests)
TBA Compliance Intern (Transfer Information Requests)
Karma Meck Financial Aid Coordinator - 743-1010 (opt. 5)
COUGAR PRIDE -- 713-743-GOUH (4684) | cougarpride@uh.edu
   
Brendan Hoffer Associate Athletics Director for Development
John Noud Director for Development/Annual Fund
Eric Garlow Assistant Director For Development
Katie Tate Development Coordinator
Celena Flores Special Events Coordinator
EQUIPMENT -- (713) 743-9421
Daniel Reeves Assistant Athletics Director for Equipment Operations
Travis Simmons Assistant Director for Equipment Operations
Alex Peters Equipment Assistant
Gantt Graham Equipment Assistant
FACILITIES
Valerie Roux General Manager for Facilities and Food & Beverage
Jeremy McDonald Facilities General Manager
Jesse Badillo Senior Engineering Manager
Marcus Herrington Facilities Operations Manager
Laura Nunez Quality Assurance Supervisor
Brad Jackson Facilities and Conversions Manager
Tyler Christian Facilities and Conversions Manager
James Megna Events Coordinator
FOOD and BEVERAGE
Valerie Roux General Manager for Facilities and Food & Beverage
Brian Tuscano Director for Food and Beverage
Clifton Middleton Concessions Manager
Amanda Horsburgh Catering & Sales Assistant
Charles Dunn Executive Chef
Corinna Torres Office Manager
GAME OPERATIONS and EVENT MANAGEMENT
Bruce Gregory Associate Athletics Director for Event and Facility Operations
Bryan Paar Assistant AD for Game Operations and Event Management
Kathryn Benda Director for Game Operations and Event Management
Jake Velasquez Assistant Director for Game Operations and Event Management
Terry Threatt Assistant Director for Game Operations and Event Management
Tyler Kremzar Game Operations and Event Management Coordinator
GRAPHIC DESIGN -- (713) 743-9249
Drew Schlosser Director for Graphic Design
HUMAN RESOURCES -- (713) 743-1320
TBA Human Resources Administrator
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY -- (713) 743-9362
Steven Beatty Director for Information Technology
IMG COLLEGE
Clay Harris General Manager - 713-743-9142
Myndi Luevano Account Executive - 713-743-1478
Warren Ables Account Executive
Megan Lister Partner Services Coordinator - 713-743-6080
INTRAMURALS -- (713) 743-9500
Intramurals  
MARKETING, PROMOTIONS & LICENSING -- (713) 743-9455
Chad Thomas
Associate Athletics Director for Marketing
Josie Drago
Director for Marketing
Spencer McAnally
Associate Director for Marketing
Sara Crutcher Marketing Coordinator
SPORTS MEDICINE -- (713) 743-9422
Michael O'Shea Head Athletics Trainer (FB)
John Houston Associate Athletics Trainer (MBkB, MGolf)
Brad Newton Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB)
Austen Hutchison Assistant Athletics Trainer (BB)
Amanda Barbee Assistant Athletics Trainer (WBkB, WGolf)
Michelle Malloy Assistant Athletics Trainer (FB, XC/T&F)
Yuri Ashley Graduate Assistant Athletics Trainer (XC/T&F)
Desstin Alcorn Graduate Assistant Athletics Trainer (VB)
Michaela Crow Graduate Assistant Athletics Trainer (SB)
Michael Tank Graduate Assistant Athletics Trainer (S&D)
Kaylee Wanslow Graduate Assistant Athletics Trainer (Soccer)
Blake Lapier Graduate Assistant Athletics Trainer (FB)
Allison Stroh Athletics Training Intern (XC/T&F)
SPORTS PERFORMANCE -- (713) 743-9494
   
Yancy McKnight Director for Football Sports Performance
Zz Gore Assistant Director for Sports Performance
Rod Grace Associate Director for Football Sports Performance
Jason Russell Assistant Director for Sports Performance
Ryan Deatrick Assistant Director for Football Sports Performance
Jeff Schuh Assistant Director for Sports Performance
Chris Campbell Assistant Director for Sports Performance
SPORTS NUTRITION
   
Allison Franklin Performance Nutritionist
STUDENT-ATHLETE DEVELOPMENT -- (713) 743-9394
Maria Peden Associate Athletics Director for Academic Services
Sarah Jackson Director for Student-Athlete Development
Gretchen Wiggins Director for Academic Center for Excellence
Helen Gore-Laird Assistant ACE Director
Lori Selzer Assistant ACE Director
Lateki Lewis Assistant ACE Director
Angel Shamblin Assistant ACE Director
Russell Royal Assistant ACE Director
Tatjana Banjeglav Assistant ACE Director
Alexandra Slimp Tutoring and Learning Support Coordinator
Fatima Salazar Administrative Assistant
TICKET SALES and OPERATIONS -- (713) 743-9455
Pete Heim Associate AD for Ticket Sales & Operations
Katie Wisdom Assistant Director for Ticket Sales & Operations
Alexandra Schulte Assistant Director for Ticket Sales & Operations
Elisia Falcon Assistant Director for Ticket Sales & Operations
Jeremy Bowler Account Executive
Jake Martin Account Executive
Jacarra Nelson Account Executive
VIDEO OPERATIONS -- (713) 743-9420
Michael Freedman Director for Video Operations
Monique Andy Video Production Coordinator
Justin Nusser Video Production Coordinator
Eric Kelly Video Production Assistant
Danielle Parker Video Production Assistant

COACHING STAFFS
Name Title
E-Mail
BASEBALL -- (713) 743-9396
    
Todd Whitting Head Coach |
Trip Couch Assistant Coach
Frank Anderson Assistant Coach
Caleb Barker Assistant Coach
Traci Cauley Director for Operations
Ryan Shotzberger Director for Player Development
Fatima Salazar Administrative Assistant
BASKETBALL (MEN'S) -- (713) 743-9430
    
Kelvin Sampson Head Coach
Alvin Brooks Assistant Coach
Talvin Hester Assistant Coach
Kellen Sampson Assistant Coach
Louis Reynaud Director for Operations
Hollis Price Director for Player Development
K.C. Beard Video Coordinator
Meshu Negga Associate Director for Operations
Lauren Sampson Special Projects Coordinator
BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S)-- (713) 743-9460
    
Ronald Hughey Head Coach |
Victoria Picott Assistant Coach
Tai Dillard Assistant Coach
Jamila Ganter Assistant Coach
Zach Cooper Video Coordinator
Alaina Lee Director for Operations
Carly Kehn Associate Director for Operations
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
FOOTBALL -- (713) 743-9388
    
Tom Herman Head Coach |
Todd Orlando Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers
Major Applewhite Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Craig Naivar Associate Head Coach/Co-Defensive Coordinator/Safeties
Jason Washington Special Teams Coordinator/Cornerbacks
Corby Meekins Tight Ends/Fullbacks
Darrell Wyatt Recruiting Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Oscar Giles Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Line
Kenith Pope Running Backs
Derek Warehime Offensive Line
Fernando Lovo Assistant Athletics Director for Football Operations
Tory Teykl Director for Internal Operations
Derek Chang Director for Recruiting
Edward Jones II Director for High School Relations & Player Development
Tori Magers Associate Director of Football Operations
Grace Muscarello Assistant Director for Recruiting
Alex Brown Assistant Director for Recruiting
James Casey Offensive Analyst
Roosevelt Maggitt Defensive Graduate Assistant
C.J. Irvin Offensive Graduate Assistant
Thomas Dunson Defensive Analyst
Kenny Guiton Offensive Graduate Assistant
Dan Carrel Defensive Graduate Assistant
Alex Nederhoff Director of Football Video
Kyle Robinson Special Teams Analyst
GOLF (MEN'S) -- (713) 743-9417
    
Jonathan Dismuke Director of Golf |
Ryke Dismuke Associate Head Coach
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
GOLF (WOMEN'S) -- (713) 743-9417
    
Gerrod Chadwell Head Coach |
Lucy Nunn Assistant Coach
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
SOCCER -- (832) 570-9122
    
Chris Pfau Head Coach
Suzie Grech Associate Head Coach
Brandon Bonilla Assistant Coach
Cami Koski Volunteer Assistant
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
SOFTBALL -- (713) 743-9460
    
Kristin Vesely Head Coach
Megan Gibson-Loftin Assistant Coach
Jessica Shults Assistant Coach
Cassie Tysarczyk Volunteer Assistant
Michael Palmer Director for Operations
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
SWIMMING & DIVING -- (713) 743-0238
    
Ryan Wochomurka Head Coach |
Bob Gunter Diving Coach
Hannah Burandt Assistant Swimming Coach
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
TENNIS -- (713) 743-0496
    
Courtney Steinbock Head Coach |
Jason Potthoff Assistant Coach
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY -- (713) 743-9399
    
Leroy Burrell Head Coach, Men's and Women's Track & Field |
Kyle Tellez Associate Coach, Track & Field
Will Blackburn Associate Head Coach, Track & Field
Floyd Heard Director for Student-Athlete Development, Track & Field
Steve Magness Head Coach, Cross Country; Assistant Coach, Track & Field
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Assistant Coach, Track & Field
Carl Lewis Assistant Coach, Track & Field
TBA Director For Operations
Demeatra Yowman-Reed Administrative Assistant
VOLLEYBALL -- (713) 743 9872
    
Kaddie Platt Head Coach |
Jason Allen Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Ron Arenz Assistant Coach
Paula Harris Director for Operations
Karon Harper Administrative Assistant
09/24/16
Texas State
at Texas State
San Marcos, Texas
6:00 PM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
09/24/16
at Texas A&M Invitational
College Station, Texas
Women 9th; Men 9th
09/24/16
vs Rice Invitational
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
09/24/16
at Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Ariz. (Mirabel Golf Club)
7th
Temple
at Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
12:00 PM
09/25/16
at Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Ariz. (Mirabel Golf Club)
All Day
09/25/16
vs Rice Invitational
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
09/26/16
vs USA Baseball 18U National Team
Sugar Land, Texas (Constellation Field)
7:00 PM
09/28/16
San Jacinto College
San Jacinto College
Cougar Softball Stadium
4:30 PM
09/28/16
San Jacinto College
San Jacinto College
Cougar Softball Stadium
6:30 PM
09/29/16
UConn
UConn
TDECU Stadium
7:00 PM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
09/29/16
UCF
at UCF
Orlando, Fla.
6:00 PM
Tulsa
Tulsa
Athletics/Alumni Center
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
09/30/16
North Texas Relays
vs North Texas Relays
Dallas, Texas
T
10/02/16
USF
at USF
Tampa, Fla.
12:00 PM
SMU
SMU
Athletics/Alumni Center
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/06/16
Temple
Temple
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
UCF
at UCF
Orlando, Fla.
3:00 PM
10/07/16
Houston Pentathlon
Houston Pentathlon
CRWC NATATORIUM
3:00 PM
10/07/16
at HBU Invitational
Houston, Texas (HBU)
4:00 PM
10/08/16
Navy
at Navy
Annapolis, Md.
2:00 PM
Audio Tickets
10/08/16
Alvin Community College
vs Alvin Community College
Spring, Texas
10:00 AM
10/08/16
Texas State
vs Texas State
Spring, Texas
12:00 PM
10/08/16
Missouri State Invite
Springfield, Mo.
T
10/09/16
Navarro College
vs Navarro College
Spring, Texas
10:00 AM
10/09/16
San Jacinto College
vs San Jacinto College
Spring, Texas
2:00 PM
10/09/16
Uconn
Uconn
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
USF
at USF
Tampa, Fla.
12:00 PM
10/09/16
vs Jim West Challenge
The Woodlands, Texas (Fazio Course - Carlton Woods)
All Day
10/10/16
vs Jim West Challenge
The Woodlands, Texas (Fazio Course - Carlton Woods)
All Day
10/10/16
at Bayou City Collegiate Classic
Pearland, Texas (Golfcrest Country Club)
All Day
10/11/16
at Bayou City Collegiate Classic
Pearland, Texas (Golfcrest Country Club)
All Day
10/13/16
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:00 PM
GameTracker
Cincinnati
Cincinnati
Athletics/Alumni Center
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/14/16
at Alabama Crimson Classic
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
9:00 AM
10/15/16
Tulsa
Tulsa
TDECU Stadium
TBA
GameTracker Audio Tickets
East Carolina
East Carolina
Athletics/Alumni Center
12:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/16/16
East Carolina
at East Carolina
Greenville, N.C
12:00 PM
Tulane
Tulane
Athletics/Alumni Center
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/20/16
Tulsa
Tulsa
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/20/16
vs ITA Texas Regionals
Waco, Texas
All Day
Memphis
at Memphis
Memphis, Tenn.
7:00 PM
10/21/16
vs ITA Texas Regionals
Waco, Texas
All Day
10/22/16
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
TBA
Audio Tickets
10/22/16
vs ITA Texas Regionals
Waco, Texas
All Day
10/23/16
Memphis
Memphis
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
1:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/23/16
vs ITA Texas Regionals
Waco, Texas
All Day
10/23/16
vs The Alamo Invitational
San Antonio, Texas (Briggs Ranch Golf Club)
All Day
10/24/16
at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate
Dallas, Texas (Royal Oaks Country Club)
All Day
10/24/16
vs ITA Texas Regionals
Waco, Texas
All Day
10/24/16
vs The Alamo Invitational
San Antonio, Texas (Briggs Ranch Golf Club)
All Day
10/25/16
at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate
Dallas, Texas (Royal Oaks Country Club)
All Day
10/25/16
vs The Alamo Invitational
San Antonio, Texas (Briggs Ranch Golf Club)
All Day
10/27/16
SMU
SMU
CARL LEWIS COMPLEX
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
10/28/16
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
3:00 PM
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
7:00 PM
10/29/16
UCF
UCF
TDECU Stadium
TBA
GameTracker Audio Tickets
10/29/16
North Texas
at North Texas
Denton, Texas
12:00 PM
10/29/16
vs American Athletic Conference Championships
Cincinnati, Ohio
TBA
11/02/16
vs Quaterfinal Round
TBA
TBA
11/03/16
vs ITA National Indoors
Flushing, N.Y.
All Day
11/04/16
vs ITA National Indoors
Flushing, N.Y.
All Day
11/04/16
at Kaanapali Collegiate Classic
Lahaina, Maui, Hawai'i (Kaanapali Golf Club)
All Day
11/04/16
at Rice Invitational Day 1
Houston, Texas (Rice)
T
11/05/16
UNC Pembroke
UNC Pembroke
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
GameTracker
11/05/16
at Kaanapali Collegiate Classic
Lahaina, Maui, Hawai'i (Kaanapali Golf Club)
All Day
11/05/16
at Rice Invitational Day 2
Houston, Texas (Rice)
T
11/05/16
vs ITA National Indoors
Flushing, N.Y.
All Day
St. Edwards
St. Edwards
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
11/06/16
at Kaanapali Collegiate Classic
Lahaina, Maui, Hawai'i (Kaanapali Golf Club)
All Day
11/07/16
vs Trinity Forest Invitational
Dallas, Texas (Trinity Forest Golf Club)
All Day
11/08/16
vs Trinity Forest Invitational
Dallas, Texas (Trinity Forest Golf Club)
All Day
11/11/16
Morgan State
Morgan State
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker
11/11/16
vs NCAA South Central Regional
Fayetteville, Ark.
11:00 AM
11/12/16
Tulane
Tulane
TDECU Stadium
TBA
GameTracker Audio Tickets
11/12/16
at Western Refining College All-America Classic
El Paso, Texas (El Paso Country Club)
All Day
Southeastern Louisiana
Southeastern Louisiana
Hofheinz Pavilion
4:00 PM
UNLV
at UNLV
Las Vegas, Nev.
8:00 PM
11/16/16
Angelo State
Angelo State
Hofheinz Pavilion
7:00 PM
GameTracker
11/17/16
Louisville
Louisville
TDECU Stadium
7:00 PM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
Long Beach State
at Long Beach State
Long Beach, Calif.
7:00 PM
11/18/16
Phil Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/19/16
vs NCAA Championships
Terre Haute, Ind.
11:00 AM
11/19/16
Phill Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/20/16
Phill Hansel Invitational
CRWC NATATORIUM
T
11/21/16
George Mason
vs George Mason
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
6:30 PM
11/22/16
vs Kent State/South Dakota
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
TBA
11/23/16
vs TBD
Estero, Fla. (Germain Arena)
TBA
Texas State
Texas State
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
11/25/16
Memphis
at Memphis
Memphis, Tenn.
TBA
Audio Tickets
Mercer
Mercer
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
11/26/16
Cornell
Cornell
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
GameTracker
11/29/16
LSU
at LSU
Baton Rouge, La.
TBA
UTRGV
at UTRGV
Edinburg, Texas
7:00 PM
12/03/16
vs TBD
TBD
11:00 AM
12/03/16
Prairie View A&M
Prairie View A&M
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
GameTracker
College of Charleston
College of Charleston
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
12/06/16
Arkansas
at Arkansas
Fayetteville, Ark.
TBA
Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
TBA
Rutgers
Rutgers
Hofheinz Pavilion
TBA
02/17/17
Wake Forest
Wake Forest
DARRYL & LORI SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
02/18/17
Nicholls State
Nicholls State
DARRYL & LORI SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
02/19/17
Wake Forest
Wake Forest
DARRYL & LORI SCHROEDER PARK
1:00 PM
02/19/17
vs Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate Championship
New Orleans, La. (English Turn Country Club)
All Day
02/20/17
at Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate Championship
New Orleans, La. (English Turn Country Club)
All Day
02/21/17
Houston Baptist
Houston Baptist
DARRYL & LORI SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
02/21/17
at Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate Championship
New Orleans, La. (English Turn Country Club)
All Day
02/24/17
Missouri
vs Missouri
Corpus Christi, Texas (Whataburger Field)
2:00 PM
02/25/17
FIU
vs FIU
Corpus Christi, Texas (Whataburger Field)
11:00 AM
02/26/17
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
vs Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, Texas (Whataburger Field)
3:00 PM
02/28/17
UT Rio Grande Valley
UT Rio Grande Valley
DARRYL & LORI SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
03/03/17
Cal State Fullerton
Cal State Fullerton
DARRYL & LORI SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM

#GoCoogs


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram