@UHCougars

Hall of Honor Inductees


1971
Guy V. Lewis Men's Basketball 1946-47
Rex Baxter, Jr. Golf 1955-57
Gene Shannon Football 1949-51
 
1972
Gary Phillips Men's Basketball 1958-61
John E. Hoff Tennis Head Coach 1946-66
 
1973
J.D. Kimmel Football 1952
 
1974
Hogan Wharton Football 1957-58
Dick Post Football 1964-66
Elvin Hayes Men's Basketball 1965-68
 
1975
Corbin J. Robertson Philanthropist
 
1976
Elmo Wright Football 1968-70
Paul Carr Football 1951-53
John Mahaffey Golf 1968-69
Jason Morton Tennis 1948-51
Don Boldebuck Men's Basketball 1954-56
 
1977
Ken Hebert Football 1965-67
Robert Newhouse Football 1969-71
Al Lawrence Track and Field 1960-63
 
1978
Tom Paciorek Baseball 1966-68
Homero Blancas Golf 1960-62
 
1981
Johnny Goyen City Councilman
Don Chaney Men's Basketball 1965-68
Bill Rogers Golf 1970-73
 
1982
Alden Pasche Men's Basketball Head Coach 1946-56
Bo Burris Football 1964-66
 
1983
Harry Fouke Director of Athletics 1945-79
 
1998
Clyde Drexler Men's Basketball 1980-83
Sue Garrison Director of Women's Athletics 1945-79
Flo Hyman Volleyball 1974-76
Carl Lewis Track and Field 1980-81
Guy V Lewis Men's Basketball Head Coach 1956-86
Hakeem Olajuwon Men's Basketball 1981-84
Ken Spain Men's Basketball 1966-69
Wilson Whitley Football 1973-76
Dave Williams Golf Head Coach 1952-87
Bill Yeoman Football Head Coach 1962-86
 
2000
Photos
Otis Birdsong Men's Basketball 1973-77
Leroy Burrell Track and Field 1986-90
Fred Couples Golf 1977-80
Doug Drabek Baseball 1981-83
Steve Elkington Golf 1982-85
John and Rebecca Moores Philanthropists
Rich Stotter Football 1965-67
Andre Ware Football 1987-89
Tom Wilson Athletics Trainer 1953-93
 
2002
Photos
Danny Davis Football 1976-78
Dwight Jones Men's Basketball 1971-73
Carol Lewis Track and Field 1982-85
Bruce Lietzke Golf 1970-73
Jim Nantz Broadcasting
Tom Tellez Track and Field Coach 1976-98
 
2004
Photos
Billy Ray Brown Golf 1982-85
Ollan Cassel Track and Field 1960-61
Carin Cone Swimming 1958-60
Richard Crawford Golf 1959-61
Lovette Hill Baseball Head Coach 1950-74
Jolanda Jones Track and Field 1985-88
Warren McVea Football 1965-67
Ted Nance Sports Information Director 1956-79, 87-93
Michael Young Men's Basketball 1980-84
 
2006
Photos
Dwight Davis Men's Basketball 1969-72
Joe DeLoach Track and Field 1987-88
Marty Fleckman Golf 1964-66
Leonard Hilton Track and Field 1967-71
David Hodge Football 1975-79
Dianne Johannigman Swimming & Diving 1978-81
Margaret Kitchen (Redfearn) Tennis 1982-85
Jason Phillips Football 1987-88
Rolan Walton Baseball 1975-86
Baseball Head Coach 1975-86
Rob Williams Men's Basketball 1979-82
 
2008
1967-68 Men's
Basketball Team
Men's Basketball 1967-68
Kirk Baptiste Track and Field 1983-85
Rita Crockett Volleyball 1977
Louis Dunbar Men's Basketball 1972-75
Keith Fergus Golf 1973-76
Phill Hansel Swimming and Diving Head Coach 1975-96
Carlton Hanta Baseball 1952-54
David Klingler Football 1989-91
Riley Odoms Football 1969-71
Wade Phillips Football 1966-68
 
2010
Alois Blackwell Football1975-77
Bill BridgesFootball1968-69
Jane FigueiredoDiving1983-86
Chandi JonesWomen's Basketball2000-04
Ike LucasBaseball1965-67
Johnny MorrissTrack and Field/Cross Country Head Coach1955-75
Larry MicheauxMen's Basketball1979-83
Yulia PakhalinaDiving2001-03
Kermit ZarleyGolf1961-63
 
2012
Photos
Jacky CupitGolf1958-60
Paul GipsonFootball1967-68
Rose Magers-PowellVolleyball1978-80
Brad SullivanBaseball2001-03
Don ToddFootball Coach1972-86
Jackie WashingtonTrack and Field1982-86
1976 Football TeamFootball1976
 
2016
Jenny (Adams) Milnes Track & Field 1997-01
Kevin Kolb Football 2003-06
Brad Lincoln Baseball 2004-06
Phil Rodgers Golf 1958
Frank Rutherford Track & Field 1986-87
Bill Worrell Baseball/Contributor 1964-66
Watch Houston Video
08/12/18
Stephen F. Austin Exh.
Stephen F. Austin Exh.
Houston, Texas
6:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
08/17/18
Houston Baptist
at Houston Baptist
Houston, Texas (HBU)
7:00 PM
08/19/18
Lamar
at Lamar
Beaumont, Texas
7:00 PM
08/24/18
Prairie View A&M
Prairie View A&M
Houston, Texas
7:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
08/26/18
Incarnate Word
at Incarnate Word
San Antonio, Texas
5:00 PM
08/31/18
at California Baptist
Riverside, Calif.
5:00 PM
09/01/18
Rice
at Rice
Houston, Texas
11:00 AM
Tickets
09/02/18
UC Riverside
at UC Riverside
Riverside, Calif.
9:00 PM
09/07/18
Sam Houston State
Sam Houston State
Houston, Texas
7:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
09/08/18
Arizona
Arizona
TDECU Stadium
11:00 AM
Tickets
09/09/18
McNeese State
McNeese State
Houston, Texas
5:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
09/13/18
Air Force
vs Air Force
Colorado Springs, Colo.
7:00 PM
09/15/18
Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
3:00 PM
Tickets
09/22/18
Texas Southern
Texas Southern
TDECU Stadium
7:00 PM
Tickets
10/04/18
Tulsa
Tulsa
TDECU Stadium
7:00 PM
Tickets
10/13/18
ECU
at ECU
Greenville, N.C.
TBA
Tickets
10/20/18
Navy
at Navy
Annapolis, Md.
2:30 PM
Tickets
10/27/18
USF
USF
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets
11/03/18
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
TBA
Tickets
11/10/18
Temple
Temple
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets
12/08/18
Oklahoma State
at Oklahoma State
Stillwater, Okla.
TBA

#GoCoogs


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram