@UHCougars

Hall of Honor Inductees


1971
Guy V. Lewis Men's Basketball 1946-47
Rex Baxter, Jr. Golf 1955-57
Gene Shannon Football 1949-51
 
1972
Gary Phillips Men's Basketball 1958-61
John E. Hoff Tennis Head Coach 1946-66
 
1973
J.D. Kimmel Football 1952
 
1974
Hogan Wharton Football 1957-58
Dick Post Football 1964-66
Elvin Hayes Men's Basketball 1965-68
 
1975
Corbin J. Robertson Philanthropist
 
1976
Elmo Wright Football 1968-70
Paul Carr Football 1951-53
John Mahaffey Golf 1968-69
Jason Morton Tennis 1948-51
Don Boldebuck Men's Basketball 1954-56
 
1977
Ken Hebert Football 1965-67
Robert Newhouse Football 1969-71
Al Lawrence Track and Field 1960-63
 
1978
Tom Paciorek Baseball 1966-68
Homero Blancas Golf 1960-62
 
1981
Johnny Goyen City Councilman
Don Chaney Men's Basketball 1965-68
Bill Rogers Golf 1970-73
 
1982
Alden Pasche Men's Basketball Head Coach 1946-56
Bo Burris Football 1964-66
 
1983
Harry Fouke Director of Athletics 1945-79
 
1998
Clyde Drexler Men's Basketball 1980-83
Sue Garrison Director of Women's Athletics 1945-79
Flo Hyman Volleyball 1974-76
Carl Lewis Track and Field 1980-81
Guy V Lewis Men's Basketball Head Coach 1956-86
Hakeem Olajuwon Men's Basketball 1981-84
Ken Spain Men's Basketball 1966-69
Wilson Whitley Football 1973-76
Dave Williams Golf Head Coach 1952-87
Bill Yeoman Football Head Coach 1962-86
 
2000
Photos
Otis Birdsong Men's Basketball 1973-77
Leroy Burrell Track and Field 1986-90
Fred Couples Golf 1977-80
Doug Drabek Baseball 1981-83
Steve Elkington Golf 1982-85
John and Rebecca Moores Philanthropists
Rich Stotter Football 1965-67
Andre Ware Football 1987-89
Tom Wilson Athletics Trainer 1953-93
 
2002
Photos
Danny Davis Football 1976-78
Dwight Jones Men's Basketball 1971-73
Carol Lewis Track and Field 1982-85
Bruce Lietzke Golf 1970-73
Jim Nantz Broadcasting
Tom Tellez Track and Field Coach 1976-98
 
2004
Photos
Billy Ray Brown Golf 1982-85
Ollan Cassel Track and Field 1960-61
Carin Cone Swimming 1958-60
Richard Crawford Golf 1959-61
Lovette Hill Baseball Head Coach 1950-74
Jolanda Jones Track and Field 1985-88
Warren McVea Football 1965-67
Ted Nance Sports Information Director 1956-79, 87-93
Michael Young Men's Basketball 1980-84
 
2006
Photos
Dwight Davis Men's Basketball 1969-72
Joe DeLoach Track and Field 1987-88
Marty Fleckman Golf 1964-66
Leonard Hilton Track and Field 1967-71
David Hodge Football 1975-79
Dianne Johannigman Swimming & Diving 1978-81
Margaret Kitchen (Redfearn) Tennis 1982-85
Jason Phillips Football 1987-88
Rolan Walton Baseball 1975-86
Baseball Head Coach 1975-86
Rob Williams Men's Basketball 1979-82
 
2008
1967-68 Men's
Basketball Team
Men's Basketball 1967-68
Kirk Baptiste Track and Field 1983-85
Rita Crockett Volleyball 1977
Louis Dunbar Men's Basketball 1972-75
Keith Fergus Golf 1973-76
Phill Hansel Swimming and Diving Head Coach 1975-96
Carlton Hanta Baseball 1952-54
David Klingler Football 1989-91
Riley Odoms Football 1969-71
Wade Phillips Football 1966-68
 
2010
Alois Blackwell Football1975-77
Bill BridgesFootball1968-69
Jane FigueiredoDiving1983-86
Chandi JonesWomen's Basketball2000-04
Ike LucasBaseball1965-67
Johnny MorrissTrack and Field/Cross Country Head Coach1955-75
Larry MicheauxMen's Basketball1979-83
Yulia PakhalinaDiving2001-03
Kermit ZarleyGolf1961-63
 
2012
Photos
Jacky CupitGolf1958-60
Paul GipsonFootball1967-68
Rose Magers-PowellVolleyball1978-80
Brad SullivanBaseball2001-03
Don ToddFootball Coach1972-86
Jackie WashingtonTrack and Field1982-86
1976 Football TeamFootball1976
 
2016
Jenny (Adams) Milnes Track & Field 1997-01
Kevin Kolb Football 2003-06
Brad Lincoln Baseball 2004-06
Phil Rodgers Golf 1958
Frank Rutherford Track & Field 1986-87
Bill Worrell Baseball/Contributor 1964-66
Watch Houston Video
02/19/18
at Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate
New Orleans, La. (English Turn Country Club)
11th
02/20/18
No. 20 Sam Houston State
at No. 20 Sam Houston State
Huntsville, Texas
6:30 PM
02/20/18
at Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate
New Orleans, La. (English Turn Country Club)
All Day
USF
at USF
Tampa, Fla.
6:00 PM
02/22/18
Memphis
at Memphis
Memphis, Tenn.
8:00 PM
Audio
02/23/18
Cal State Fullerton
at Cal State Fullerton
Fullerton, Calif.
9:00 PM
02/23/18
Yale
Yale
Cougar Softball Stadium
6:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
02/23/18
UConn
UConn
Barbara Wallace Winston Tennis Facility
1:00 PM
02/23/18
vs The American Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
All Day
UCF
UCF
H&PE Arena
12:00 PM
GameTracker Tickets
02/24/18
Cal State Fullerton
at Cal State Fullerton
Fullerton, Calif.
6:00 PM
02/24/18
Syracuse
Syracuse
Cougar Softball Stadium
4:30 PM
GameTracker Video
02/24/18
UNLV
UNLV
Cougar Softball Stadium
7:00 PM
GameTracker Video
02/24/18
at The American Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
All Day
02/24/18
vs. Minnesota
Spring, Texas (Augusta Pines Golf Club)
All Day
02/25/18
ECU
ECU
H&PE Arena (Houston, Texas)
2:00 PM
GameTracker Audio Tickets
02/25/18
Cal State Fullerton
at Cal State Fullerton
Fullerton, Calif.
2:00 PM
02/25/18
UTSA
UTSA
Cougar Softball Stadium
2:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
02/25/18
Northwestern State
Northwestern State
Barbara Wallace Winston Tennis Facility
11:00 AM
Cincinnati
at Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
6:00 PM
02/26/18
The Dickson
The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands Country Club)
All Day
02/26/18
vs Colin Montgomerie Invitational
Spring, Texas (Augusta Pines Golf Club)
All Day
02/27/18
Texas Southern
Texas Southern
SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
02/27/18
vs Colin Montgomerie Invitational
Spring, Texas (Augusta Pines Golf Club)
All Day
02/27/18
The Dickson
The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands Country Club)
All Day
02/28/18
SMU
at SMU
Dallas, Texas
8:00 PM
Audio
03/02/18
Kentucky
vs Kentucky
Minute Maid Park
3:30 PM
03/02/18
Stephen F. Austin
Stephen F. Austin
Cougar Softball Stadium
6:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
03/02/18
Abilene Christian
at Abilene Christian
Abilene, Texas
10:00 AM
03/03/18
Mississippi State
vs Mississippi State
Minute Maid Park
7:00 PM
03/03/18
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Cougar Softball Stadium
3:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
03/03/18
Stephen F. Austin
Stephen F. Austin
Cougar Softball Stadium
5:30 PM
GameTracker Video
03/03/18
North Texas
at North Texas
Denton, Texas
12:00 PM
03/04/18
UConn
UConn
H&PE Arena (Houston, Texas)
3:00 PM
GameTracker Audio
03/04/18
Vanderbilt
vs Vanderbilt
Minute Maid Park
6:00 PM
03/04/18
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Cougar Softball Stadium
3:00 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
03/04/18
vs Querencia Cabo Collegiate
Cabo del San Jose, Mexico (Querencia Golf Club)
All Day
03/05/18
vs Querencia Cabo Collegiate
Cabo del San Jose Mexico (Querencia Golf Club)
All Day
03/05/18
vs NCAA Diving Zones Day 1
Columbia, Mo.
All Day
03/06/18
Houston Baptist
Houston Baptist
SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
03/06/18
vs Querencia Cabo Collegiate
Cabo del San Jose Mexico (Querencia Golf Club)
All Day
03/06/18
vs NCAA Diving Zones Day 2
Columbia, Mo.
All Day
03/07/18
McNeese
McNeese
SCHROEDER PARK
6:30 PM
03/07/18
Texas Southern
at Texas Southern
Houston, Texas (Memorial Park)
4:00 PM
03/07/18
vs NCAA Diving Zones Day 3
Columbia, Mo.
All Day
03/08/18
vs TBD
Orlando, Fla (Amway Center)
TBA
03/08/18
vs CSCAA National Invitational Day 1
Annapolis, Md.
All Day
03/09/18
vs TBD
Orlando, Fla (Amway Center)
TBA
03/09/18
Lipscomb
Lipscomb
Cougar Softball Stadium
5:30 PM
GameTracker Video Tickets
03/09/18
vs CSCAA National Invitational Day 2
Annapolis, Md.
All Day
03/09/18
vs Border Olympics
Laredo, Texas (Laredo Country Club)
All Day
03/09/18
at NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas
All Day
03/10/18
vs TBD
Orlando, Fla (Amway Center)
TBA
03/10/18
at NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas
All Day
03/10/18
vs CSCAA National Invitational Day 3
Annapolis, Md.
All Day
03/10/18
vs Border Olympics
Laredo, Texas (Laredo Country Club)
All Day
03/11/18
vs TBD
Orlando, Fla (Amway Center)
TBA
03/12/18
UL-Lafayette
UL-Lafayette
Barbara Wallace Winston Tennis Facility
11:00 AM
03/12/18
UTRGV
UTRGV
Barbara Wallace Winston Tennis Facility
3:00 PM
03/13/18
vs TBD
Dayton, Ohio
TBA
03/13/18
at Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational
Oahu, Hawai'i (Kaneohe Klipper Golf Club)
All Day
03/14/18
vs TBD
Dayton, Ohio
TBA
03/14/18
vs NCAA Championships Day 1
Columbus, Ohio
All Day
03/14/18
at Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational
Oahu, Hawai'i (Kaneohe Klipper Golf Club)
All Day
03/15/18
North Florida
at North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla.
11:00 AM
03/15/18
Cougar Spring Break Invitational
Carl Lewis Complex
All Day
03/15/18
vs NCAA Championships Day 2
Columbus, Ohio
All Day
03/16/18
USF
at USF
Tampa, Fla.
11:00 AM
03/16/18
vs NCAA Championships Day 3
Columbus, Ohio
All Day
03/16/18
at TSU Relays
Houston, Texas (TSU)
All Day
03/17/18
vs NCAA Championships Day 4
Columbus, Ohio
All Day
03/17/18
at TSU Relays
Houston, Texas (TSU)
All Day
03/18/18
vs Valspar Collegiate Championships
Palm City, Fla. (Floridian National Golf Club)
All Day
03/19/18
vs Valspar Collegiate Championships
Palm City, Fla. (Floridian National Golf Club)
All Day
03/19/18
at HBU Husky Invitational
Cypress, Texas (BlackHorse Golf Club)
All Day
03/20/18
at HBU Husky Invitational
Cypress, Texas (BlackHorse Golf Club)
All Day
03/23/18
at LSU Tiger Classic
Baton Rouge, La. (University Club)
All Day
03/23/18
Victor Lopez Classic
at Victor Lopez Classic
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
03/24/18
Louisiana Tech
Louisiana Tech
Barbara Wallace Winston Tennis Facility
1:00 PM
03/24/18
at LSU Tiger Classic
Baton Rouge, La. (University Club)
All Day
03/24/18
Victor Lopez Classic
at Victor Lopez Classic
Houston, Texas (Rice)
All Day
03/28/18
Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays
at Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
All Day
03/30/18
ECU
ECU
Barbara Wallace Winston Tennis Facility
12:00 PM
09/01/18
Rice
at Rice
Houston, Texas
TBA
09/08/18
Arizona
Arizona
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets
09/15/18
Texas Tech
at Texas Tech
Lubbock, Texas
TBA
Tickets
09/22/18
Texas Southern
Texas Southern
TDECU Stadium
TBA
Tickets

#GoCoogs


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram